Welcome to HDTVSupply.com

FREE CONSULTATION: Call For Advice To Solve Your AV NeedsFree Support at 833-WOLFPACK (833-965-3722)
TEXT Us Using an App @ 805-409-0208
Home  //  SHOP BY BRAND  //  AVPro Edge  //  AVPro Edge HDMI Extenders  //  AVPro Edge AC-EXO-444-KIT 4K HDMI Extender via Optical Fiber

AVPro Edge AC-EXO-444-KIT 4K HDMI Extender via Optical Fiber

AVPro Edge AC-EXO-444-KIT 4K HDMI Extender via Optical Fiber
AVPro Edge AC-EXO-444-KIT 4K HDMI Extender via Optical Fiber

AVPro Edge AC-EXO-444-KIT 4K HDMI Extender via Optical Fiber - Extra Image 1AVPro Edge AC-EXO-444-KIT 4K HDMI Extender via Optical Fiber - Extra Image 2AVPro Edge AC-EXO-444-KIT 4K HDMI Extender via Optical Fiber - Extra Image 3
AVPro Edge AC-EXO-444-KIT 4K HDMI Extender via Optical Fiber
AVPro Edge AC-EXO-444-KIT 4K HDMI Extender via Optical Fiber
AVPro Edge AC-EXO-444-KIT 4K HDMI Extender via Optical Fiber



Extend 4K 60 4:4:4 and HDR Signals

Total EDID Management, On Board Troubleshooting

IR & RS232 Management

Free Shipping & 10-Year AVPro Edge Warranty

Free Lifetime Telephone, CHAT, TEXT, FAX & Email Tech Support

Order Information
Part Number:AC-EXO-444-KIT
.GOV & .MIL & .EDU & B2B Sales Price:
Price:$1,499.00
Availability:Usually ships the same business day
30 Day Returns
Same Day Shipping
Live U.S. TEXT Support
135,000+ Items Shipped
100% Safe SSL Shopping
65,000+ Happy Customers
Free Lifetime Tech Support
Over 8,400 ✭✭✭✭✭ Reviews
Choose From Over 9,000 Items
Live U.S. Telephone Tech Support

Quantity:
Show All Tabs

Features

AVPro Edge AC-EXO-444-KIT 4K HDMI Extender via Optical Fiber

AVPro Edge EX-HDU 4K HDMI Extender via Optical Fiber is a HDMI extender over fiber optic cable. It allows for ultra long distance extension of HDMI signals (1.25 miles or more). All HDMI 2.0 a/b signals are supported as the bandwidth is beyond 18Gbps.

"The beauty of (AC-EXO-444-KIT​) is it give me the ability to functionally do the same thing I was doing over CAT, just now with fiber. I can still get control, IR, 232, audio extraction and all the other nice features AVPro is known for like the built in test patterns and EDID control. The only thing that changes is I can now use Fiber all the time...Plus picking up ARC is a real bonus too."

This is AVPro Edge's flagship Fiber Optic Extender, allowing the user to extend an HDMI signal 2 kilometers via single-mode fiber, and up to 300 meters using multi-mode fiber. You can go even further by installing your own SFP port. It solves problems for both commercial and residential markets for distributing high value 4K 18Gbps content from rack to display. These extenders go the distance, no need to find power and cascade extenders for ultra long runs. Additionally AC-EXO-444-KIT​ offers solutions for 18Gbps distribution in residential, digital entertainment centers, retail stores, AV events that require reliable and long distance distribution, suitable for Data Center, Control Rooms, Conference Rooms, Schools and Corporate Training environment.

Extend 4K 60 4:4:4 and HDR Signals: Distance is no longer an obstical. By using the AC-EXO-444-KIT you can go virtually any distance you require. The pre-installed SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable transceiver) supports up to 2 km (1.25 Miles) when using a single strain of single-mode fiber or 300m (1000ft) on a single strain of readily available OM3 Multi-mode fiber. You can go even further by replacing the SFP. SFP's are a staple in Fiber Optics today and are readily available - If you need help selecting an SFP, just contact us!

Down Scaling: The AC-EXO-444-KIT has a scaling circuit built into the transmitter. The scaler can scale 4K (and HDR) --> 1080P. A common application for this is when you have a 4K distribution and you have one or two displays that are older. You can use the extender to scale down where you need to and not have to reduce the entire system. The AC-EXO-444-KIT does the heavy lifting, eliminating the need to add additional boxes. This is an ideal choice for extension for projects requiring an 18G matrix like the AC-MX1616-AUHD.

Total EDID Management: The AC-EXO-444-KIT has robust EDID control. EDID management allows you to manage the input device and request specific video resolutions and/or audio codecs. the following EDID options are available:
  • EDID Bypass
  • 1080P 2CH Audio
  • 1080P 8CH Audio
  • 4K60 4:2:0 2CH Audio
  • 4K60 4:2:0 8CH Audio
  • 4K60 4:4:4 HDR 2CH Audio
  • 4K60 4:4:4 HDR 8CH Audio
  • USER EDID - EDID Copy
The EDID Copy Function allows you to copy and save from any display or projector you want to

On Board Troubleshooting: This unit allows you to generate a 1080P or 4K test pattern to identify external problems (source, repeater, displays, etc...). You can now be sure that your wiring is correct and get to the bottom of problems quickly should they arise, without having to worrying if the source or sink is working properly. You can generate a test pattern from the Tx or the Rx so you can verify total system infrastructure integrity.

Total ARC Management: With Total ARC (Audio Return Channel) Management you can route audio from local displays back to the rack or head end for further distribution in a distributed audio system. With the AC-EXO-444 you can manage ARC in two ways:
Use Toslink from the display ran into the Rx unit and then extract from the Toslink port on the Tx (recommended)
Use the ARC HDMI port on the display and the extract from the Toslink port on the Tx

Future Proof: Using Fiber Optic infrastructure is the only way to future proof an installation, now you can run fiber in confidence and use the AC-EXO-444 to deliver beyond 18Gbps to your customers!

IR & RS232 Management: IR & RS-232 are bidirectional and can control the sources from the sinks or vice versa. In addition, you can use the I-PASS port to plug you Control System emitter ports directly into the IR (I-PASS) port on the transmitter (via mono 3.5mm cable) for clean and reliable IR pass through, our unique VPC (Voltage Protection Circuit) allows you to do this without wear and tear on the electronics inside.

AVPro Edge AC-EXO-444-KIT 4K HDMI Extender via Optical Fiber

  • HDMI 2.0(a/b)
  • Beyond 18Gbps Bandwidth Support (Using ICT)
  • Up to 4K60 4:4:4 Support
  • Full HDR Support (HDR 10 & 12 Bit)
  • HDR, HDR10+ and HLG Support
  • Dolby Vision Support
  • 4K --> 1080P Down-scaling for mixed systems
  • EDID Management and EDID emulate
  • 4K & HD Test Patterns built into Tx and Rx for troubleshooting
  • Toslink Multi channel Audio Extraction
  • ARC Support (Toslink or HDMI)
  • HDCP 2.2 (and all earlier versions supported)
  • CEC Pass Through
  • 3D Support
  • 300m (1000ft) on full 4K (Multi-mode OM3)
  • 2km (1.25 Miles) on full 4K (Single-mode Fiber)
  • Bi Directional IR Pass-through
  • Bi Directional RS232 Transport

Why not buy this AVPro Edge AC-EXO-444-KIT 4K HDMI Extender via Optical Fiber today?



Reviews

Similar

Make Offer

Videos





3D

Q/A

Warranty

2-Year Warranty
Click Here for Product Warranty

Pictures

AVPro Edge AC-EXO-444-KIT 4K HDMI Extender via Optical Fiber
AVPro Edge AC-EXO-444-KIT 4K HDMI Extender via Optical Fiber
AVPro Edge AC-EXO-444-KIT 4K HDMI Extender via Optical Fiber
AVPro Edge AC-EXO-444-KIT 4K HDMI Extender via Optical Fiber
Ask a Question

Questions & Answers


Ask a question about the AVPro Edge AC-EXO-444-KIT 4K HDMI Extender via Optical Fiber or Call 800-841-9238

Your email:
Your question:
Software

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions
Reasons To Buy an AVPro Edge Product

Why not buy this AVPro Edge AC-EXO-444-KIT 4K HDMI Extender via Optical Fiber today?

OEM

AVPro Edge AC-EXO-444-KIT 4K HDMI Extender via Optical Fiber

Recently Viewed Items

HDTVSupply.com