Call 833-WOLFPACK (833-965-3722) for Free Lifetime Tech Support or Product Suggestions
Cart
SHOP BY BRAND > NTI > Extenders > KVM Extenders > NTI ST-FOUSBVARS-LC VGA USB KVM Extender

NTI ST-FOUSBVARS-LC VGA USB KVM Extender

NTI ST-FOUSBVARS-LC VGA USB KVM Extender
NTI ST-FOUSBVARS-LC VGA USB KVM Extender
NTI ST-FOUSBVARS-LC VGA USB KVM Extender - Extra Image 1NTI ST-FOUSBVARS-LC VGA USB KVM Extender - Extra Image 2NTI ST-FOUSBVARS-LC VGA USB KVM Extender - Extra Image 3
NTI ST-FOUSBVARS-LC VGA USB KVM Extender
NTI ST-FOUSBVARS-LC VGA USB KVM Extender
NTI ST-FOUSBVARS-LC VGA USB KVM Extender

VGA USB KVM Extender

One LC Singlemode/Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

Extend Two VGA Displays

Free 15-Day Trial (See below FAQ)

Free Shipping & 2-Year NTI Warranty

Add'l Discounts to .GOV & .MIL & .EDU & .ORG

Part # ST-FOUSBVARS-LC
Usually ships the same business day
Today's Price: $975.00
Ask Our WolfPack Experts

Features

NTI ST-FOUSBVARS-LC VGA USB KVM Extender via One LC Singlemode/Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

This NTI ST-FOUSBVARS-LC VGA USB KVM Extender via One LC Singlemode/Multimode Fiber Optic Cable provides remote KVM (USB keyboard, USB mouse and VGA monitors) access to a USB computer up to 12.4 miles (20 kilometers) away from a computer using a single LC singlemode fiber optic strand and 1,640 feet (500 meters) using multimode fiber optic cable. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to a computer and also supplies video to a local monitor, and a receiver that connects to two VGA monitors, USB keyboard, USB mouse, 3.5mm stereo audio speakers and microphone, and RS232.

NTI ST-FOUSBVARS-LC VGA USB KVM Extender via One LC Singlemode/Multimode Fiber Optic Cable Features:

  • Signal transmission via single-strand LC fiber optic cable - no RF interference.
    • Using singlemode 9-micron cable, extend to 12.4 miles (20 kilometers).
    • Using multimode 50-micron or 62.5-micron cable, extend to 1,640 feet (500 meters).
  • Supports one local and two remote VGA monitors.
  • Supports computer resolutions to 1920x1080.
  • Two USB ports for keyboard and mouse
    • Keyboard and mouse are hot-pluggable.
  • Supports stereo audio speakers and microphone.
  • Plug and play functionality - no software needed.
  • Low RFI/EMI for sensitive applications.
  • Supports full-duplex RS232 up to 57600 baud.
  • Built-in default EDID table.
  • Supports the DDC2B protocol.
  • Cables can be installed in conduit prior to extender installation.
  • Integrated mounting brackets for easy surface/wall mounting.

Why not buy this NTI ST-FOUSBVARS-LC VGA USB KVM Extender via One LC Singlemode/Multimode Fiber Optic Cable today?

Specs

NTI ST-FOUSBVARS-LC VGA USB KVM Extender via One LC Singlemode/Multimode Fiber Optic Cable Specifications:

Local Unit

  • Supports a PC, SUN, or MAC with VGA video.
  • Multiplatform support: Windows 2000/XP/Vista/7/8/10, Windows Server 2000/2003/2008/2012/2016/2019, Solaris, Linux, FreeBSD, and MAC OS 9/10.
  • Supports resolutions to 1920x1080.
  • One female 15-pin HD connector for computer connection.
  • One female 15-pin HD connector for local VGA monitor.
  • Once female USB Type B connector.
  • Two 3.5 mm stereo audio jacks (audio in/out).
  • 3-pin screw terminal for RS232.
  • One simplex LC fiber optic port for sending/receiving video/audio, USB, and RS232 signals.

Remote Unit

  • Two female 15-pin HD connectors for VGA displays.
  • Two female USB Type A connectors for connecting USB keyboard and mouse.
    • No other types of USB devices are supported.
  • Two 3.5 mm stereo audio jacks (audio in/out).
  • 3-pin screw terminal for RS232.
    • Supports full-duplex RS232 up to 57600 baud.
  • One simplex LC fiber optic port for sending/receiving video/audio, USB, and RS232 signals.
  • Supports resolutions to 1920x1080.

Power

  • Local and remote unit:
    • Input: 100 to 240 VAC at 50 or 60Hz via AC adapter.
    • Output: 5VDC, 2A
    • Power consumption: 5.2W max.

Environmental

  • Operating temperature: 23 to 95˚F (-5 to 35˚C).
  • Operating and storage relative humidity: 5 to 90% non-condensing RH.

Dimensions

  • WxDxH (in): 6.57x5.79x1.11(167x147x28 mm)

Warranty

  • Two years

Max Distance

  • 12.4 miles (20 km) over 9µm singlemode LC fiber optic cable.
  • 1,640 feet (500 meters) over 50µm or 62.5µm multimode LC fiber optic cable.

Cables

  • Interface cables between the source/display and the transmitter/receiver are required for proper operation.
  • Use VEXT-xx-MM VGA Male-to-Male Cable without Ferrites to connect to a VGA source or display up to 25 feet.
  • Use VEXT-F-xx-MM VGA Male-to-Male Cable with Ferrites to connect to a VGA source or display.
  • Use SA-xx-MM male to male 3.5mm stereo audio cables to connect speakers.
  • Use USB2-AB-x-5T male USB Type A to male USB Type B cable to connect source.
  • Use a simplex LC singlemode 9-micron fiber optic cable to extend the receiver from the transmitter up to 12.4 miles (20 km).
  • Use a simplex multimode LC 50-micron or 62.5-micron fiber optic cable to extend the receiver from the transmitter up to 1,640 feet (500 meters).
  • Cables not included.

Why not buy this NTI ST-FOUSBVARS-LC VGA USB KVM Extender via One LC Singlemode/Multimode Fiber Optic Cable today?

Accessories

4K HDMI CABLES
4K HDMI CABLES
Reviews

Similar

Make Offer

Manuals

ST-FOUSBVARS-LC Data Sheet

ST-FOUSBVARS-LC USER Manual

Why not buy this NTI ST-FOUSBVARS-LC VGA USB KVM Extender via One LC Singlemode/Multimode Fiber Optic Cable today?

Pictures

NTI ST-FOUSBVARS-LC VGA USB KVM ExtenderNTI ST-FOUSBVARS-LC VGA USB KVM ExtenderNTI ST-FOUSBVARS-LC VGA USB KVM Extender
Ask a Question

Questions & Answers


Ask a question about the NTI ST-FOUSBVARS-LC VGA USB KVM Extender or Call 833-WOLFPACK (833-965-3722)

Your email:
Your question:
FAQ

Frequently
Reasons To Buy an NTI Product

Government

United States Governments SEWP program


This product may be eligible to be purchased through the United States Governments SEWP program, similar to their GSA program.

The NASA SEWP (Solutions for Enterprise-Wide Procurement) provides the latest in Information and Communications Technology (ICT) and Audio-Visual (AV) products and services for all Federal Agencies and their approved contractors.

If you are a government agency and want to see whether HDTV Supply has this product in the SEWP database go to our our SEWP Contract Holder RedHawk IT Solutions, LLC to allow you to maybe order this product from the United States Governments SEWP program. It is very easy to place your order, go to the link above and enter HDTV Supply and there you will see a list of part numbers of what we currently have. If you do not see it than give us a call at 833-WOLFPACK (833-965-3722) and we may be able to enter it.

RedHawk IT Solutions


Our SEWP Contract Holder RedHawk IT Solutions partner has the following credentials:
  • DUNS: 801957023
  • TIN: 260452583
  • CAGE: 4TBM6
Their SEWP Federal Contracts are:
  • SEWP Contract Number: NNG15SD38B
  • Group: Group B_SDVOSB
  • NAICS: 541519
and
  • SEWP Contract Number: NNG15SD88B
  • Group: Group C
  • NAICS: 541519
The SEWP Program Office manages a suite of government-wide IT products and services contracts that enable NASA and all Federal Agencies to achieve their missions and strategic initiatives by providing streamlined access to critical technologies and solutions. The Program provides best value for the Federal Government and American taxpayer through innovative procurement processes, premier customer service and outreach, acquisition insight, and partnership with Government entities and Industry.

For a complete listing of HDTV Supply products from us, or our other vendors, call 833-WOLFPACK (833-965-3722).
Catalog

HDTV Supply WolfPack Product Catalog (2020)

NTI ST-FOUSBVARS-LC VGA USB KVM Extender

Scroll Left & Right To See 20 Of Your Recently Viewed Items Below