Call 833-WOLFPACK (833-965-3722) for Free Lifetime Tech Support or Product Suggestions
Cart

Thor Broadcast F-4A-XLR-TxRx 4 XLR Audio over Fiber

Thor Broadcast F-4A-XLR-TxRx 4 XLR Audio over Fiber
Thor Broadcast F-4A-XLR-TxRx 4 XLR Audio over Fiber
Thor Broadcast F-4A-XLR-TxRx 4 XLR Audio over Fiber - Extra Image 1Thor Broadcast F-4A-XLR-TxRx 4 XLR Audio over Fiber - Extra Image 2Thor Broadcast F-4A-XLR-TxRx 4 XLR Audio over Fiber - Extra Image 3
Thor Broadcast F-4A-XLR-TxRx 4 XLR Audio over Fiber
Thor Broadcast F-4A-XLR-TxRx 4 XLR Audio over Fiber
Thor Broadcast F-4A-XLR-TxRx 4 XLR Audio over Fiber

XLR Audio over Fiber

3-Pin Balanced XLR Audio In/Out

12V DC Power Input

Easy to Use, Plug & Play Untis

.GOV & .MIL & .EDU & .ORG Discounts

Free UPS Ground Shipping

Part # F-4A-XLR-TxRx
Usually ships the same business day
Today's Price: $985.00
Add'l 5% Discount to .GOV & .MIL & .EDU & .ORG:
Ask Our WolfPack Experts

Features

Thor Broadcast F-4A-XLR-TxRx 4 XLR Audio over Fiber

This Thor Broadcast F-4A-XLR-TxRx 4 XLR Audio over Fiber are able to send balanced audio over fiber much further than traditional copper. Our Audio Interface with XLR kit has both a transmitter and receiver unit. Available options are for 2, 4, 8, 16 or 32 XLR inputs/outputs can be used on a single transmitter unit and sent over fiber to the receiver unit that also has an equal number of XLR outputs.

The fiber allows the signal to be sent over a long distance without losing any quality in the signal. The kit is 16-bit digitally encoded broadcast quality balanced audio over one multi-mode or single-mode optical fiber. Thor XLR Audio Splitters are typically used in applications for Rental, Staging, Concerts, Theater, Churches, Stadiums, Theme Parks, Broadcast/Studio, Intercom, CCTV audio and Professional AV applications.

Popular devices to use in conjunction with the XLR transmitter and receiver are: XLR Audio Mixers, Digital Audio Recorders with XLR IN/OUT and Audio siganl Splitter with XLR. They are available for stand-alone or rack-mount installations. Our standard fiber connectors are ST/PC, but it could also be ordered as SC/PC or FC/PC. Basic units support up to 20Km of single mode / 3000 multimode fiber, other modes are available - 40km, 80km, 120km.

Thor Broadcast F-4A-XLR-TxRx 4 XLR Audio over Fiber Features:

  • 3-Pin Balanced XLR Audio input/output
  • Uni-directional 2 or 4 or 8 or 16 or 32 Channel
  • Bi-directional over single fiber available on 2 and 4 Channel model
  • 12V DC Power input
  • Single mode fiber up to 20km, Multimode fiber up to 3000feet
  • Easy to Use, Plug and Play Untis

Why not buy this Thor Broadcast F-4A-XLR-TxRx 4 XLR Audio over Fiber today?

Specs

Thor Broadcast F-4A-XLR-TxRx 4 XLR Audio over Fiber Specification:

Optical
Wavelength    1310nm or 1310/1550 for bi-directional models
Output Power -8dBm   (+-2db)
Optic fiber 50/125u multimode, 62.5/125u multimode, 9/125u single mode
Rx sensitivity -25dBm
Optical connector ST/PC  (optional FC/PC, SC-PC)
Distance 20Km for singlemode and 0~2KM (MM), 40, 80 120Km - model specific
Balanced Audio
Number of Channels 2 Input +2 Output
Input Connector XLR (female)
Output Connector XLR (male)
Input / Output Impedance 10K Ohm
Input capacitance LINE inputs  10 pF
Max input/output voltage 1.0Vp-p
Frequency Response 10 Hz - 20kHz @±3dB
Sample Rates From 48kHz
SNR > 80dB
Electrical & Mechanical

Input Power Requirements:

DC 5V@2A

Power Adapter:

AC 90V~240V

Power Consumption:

< 5W

Stand-Alone Dimensions:

168mm × 154mm × 45mm ( L: 6 3/4" D 4 1/2" H: 1 3/4" for the mounting holes)

Shipping Weight:

(Transmitter & Receiver ) 2.5kg

Environmental
Operating Temperature: -20°C ~ +75°C
Storage Temperature: -40°C ~ +85°C
Relative Humidity: 0% ~ 95% (non-condensing)
MTBF: >100,000 hours

Why not buy this Thor Broadcast F-4A-XLR-TxRx 4 XLR Audio over Fiber today?

Software

Accessories

4K HDMI CABLES
4K HDMI CABLES
Reviews

Similar

Make Offer

Videos

Why not buy this Thor Broadcast F-4A-XLR-TxRx 4 XLR Audio over Fiber today?

Manuals

How to Connect HDMI RF Petit to PC Via Ethernet

Why not buy this Thor Broadcast F-4A-XLR-TxRx 4 XLR Audio over Fiber today?

Q/A

Warranty

2-Year
Click Here for Product Warranty

Pictures

Thor Broadcast F-4A-XLR-TxRx 4 XLR Audio over FiberThor Broadcast F-4A-XLR-TxRx 4 XLR Audio over FiberThor Broadcast F-4A-XLR-TxRx 4 XLR Audio over Fiber
Ask a Question

Questions & Answers


Ask a question about the Thor Broadcast F-4A-XLR-TxRx 4 XLR Audio over Fiber or Call 833-WOLFPACK (833-965-3722)

Your email:
Your question:
FAQ

Frequently
Reasons To Buy an HDTV Supply WolfPack Product

OEM

Original
HDTV Supply's OEM Program
Government

United States Governments SEWP program


This product may be eligible to be purchased through the United States Governments SEWP program, similar to their GSA program.

The NASA SEWP (Solutions for Enterprise-Wide Procurement) provides the latest in Information and Communications Technology (ICT) and Audio-Visual (AV) products and services for all Federal Agencies and their approved contractors.

If you are a government agency and want to see whether HDTV Supply has this product in the SEWP database go to our our SEWP Contract Holder RedHawk IT Solutions, LLC to allow you to maybe order this product from the United States Governments SEWP program. It is very easy to place your order, go to the link above and enter HDTV Supply and there you will see a list of part numbers of what we currently have. If you do not see it than give us a call at 833-WOLFPACK (833-965-3722) and we may be able to enter it.

RedHawk IT Solutions


Our SEWP Contract Holder RedHawk IT Solutions partner has the following credentials:
  • DUNS: 801957023
  • TIN: 260452583
  • CAGE: 4TBM6
Their SEWP Federal Contracts are:
  • SEWP Contract Number: NNG15SD38B
  • Group: Group B_SDVOSB
  • NAICS: 541519
and
  • SEWP Contract Number: NNG15SD88B
  • Group: Group C
  • NAICS: 541519
The SEWP Program Office manages a suite of government-wide IT products and services contracts that enable NASA and all Federal Agencies to achieve their missions and strategic initiatives by providing streamlined access to critical technologies and solutions. The Program provides best value for the Federal Government and American taxpayer through innovative procurement processes, premier customer service and outreach, acquisition insight, and partnership with Government entities and Industry.

For a complete listing of HDTV Supply products from us, or our other vendors, call 833-WOLFPACK (833-965-3722).

Thor Broadcast F-4A-XLR-TxRx 4 XLR Audio over Fiber

Scroll Left & Right To See 20 Of Your Recently Viewed Items Below

Customer Reviews
100% Positive Feedback
HDTVSupply.com