null

NTI USB2-FOSC-4 4-Port USB 2.0 Extender via Fiber Optic Cable

$830.00
Part Number:
USB2-FOSC-4
Availability:
Usually ships the same business day
1:
Extend four USB devices up to 820 feet
2:
Supports Plug-n-Play specification
3:
Free 15-Day Trial (See below FAQ)
4:
Free Shipping & 2-Year NTI Warranty
5:
Add'l Discounts to .GOV & .MIL & .EDU & .ORG
NTI USB2-FOSC-4 4-Port USB 2.0 Extender via Fiber Optic Cable up to 820 Feet - No Drivers Required

NTI USB2-FOSC-4 4-Port USB 2.0 Extender via Fiber Optic Cable up to 820 Feet - No Drivers Required
extends four USB devices up to 820 feet (250 meters) using a single SC singlemode or multimode fiber optic cable. Each extender consists of a local unit that connects to a computer, and a remote unit that connects to four USB devices. The local and remote units are interconnected via a single-strand SC singlemode or multimode fiber optic cable.

NTI USB2-FOSC-4 4-Port USB 2.0 Extender via Fiber Optic Cable up to 820 Feet - No Drivers Required Features:

  • Supports fully transparent USB connections - supports all USB computers (PC, SUN and MAC) and their associated peripherals.
  • Extend self-powered and/or bus-powered USB peripheral devices (security cameras, printers, scanners, touch screen monitors, game controllers, flash drives, keyboards, mice, etc.).
  • Signal transmission up to 820 feet (250 meters) via a single SC singlemode or multimode fiber optic cable.
  • Supports high-speed (480 Mbps), full-speed (12 Mbps), or low-speed (1.5 Mbps) USB devices.
  • Compliant with USB 2.0 specifications.
  • Each port supports full 500mA current.
  • Supports Plug-n-Play specification.
  • Low RFI/EMI for sensitive applications.
  • No drivers required.
  • Integrated mounting brackets for easy surface/wall mounting.
  • Cables can be installed in conduit prior to extender installation.

Why not buy this NTI USB2-FOSC-4 4-Port USB 2.0 Extender via Fiber Optic Cable up to 820 Feet - No Drivers Required today?

NTI USB2-FOSC-4 4-Port USB 2.0 Extender via Fiber Optic Cable up to 820 Feet - No Drivers Required Specifications:

Local Unit

  • One female USB Type A connector.
  • One simplex female SC fiber optic port.
  • Supports a USB computer (PC, SUN, MAC).
  • Multiplatform support: Windows 2000/XP/Vista/7/8/10, Windows Server 2000/2003/2008/2012/2016, Solaris, Linux, FreeBSD, and MAC OS 9/10.

Remote Unit

  • Four female USB Type A connectors.
  • One simplex female SC fiber optic port.
  • Supports high-speed (480 Mbps), full-speed (12 Mbps), or low-speed (1.5 Mbps) USB devices.
  • Supports self-powered and/or bus-powered USB devices.
  • Compatible with USB touch screen monitors.

Power

  • Local unit: powered from attached computer.
  • Remote unit:85 to 265 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter.
    • Each port supports full 500mA current

Environmental

  • Operating temperature: -4 to 158˚F (-20 to 70˚C).
  • Storage temperature: -40 to 185˚F (-40 to 85˚C).
  • Operating/storage relative humidity: 0 to 95% non-condensing RH.

Dimensions

  • WxDxH: 4.09x4.09x1.10 in (104x104x28 mm).

Regulatory Approvals

  • RoHS

Max Distance

  • 820 feet (250 meters) over a single SC singlemode or multimode fiber optic cable.

Cables

  • 0.5-meter USB Type A male-to-male interface cable included.
  • Use a simplex SC singlemode/multimode fiber optic cable to extend the receiver from the transmitter up to 820 feet (250 meters).(Cables not included.)
    • Use FIBER-AD-SS-LCFSCM to convert a male simplex LC singlemode connector to a male simplex SC singlemode connector.
    • Use FIBER-AD-SS-STFSCM to convert a male simplex ST singlemode connector to a male simplex SC singlemode connector.

Package Includes

  • One transmitter unit
  • One receiver unit
  • One 0.5-meter USB Type A male-to-male cable
  • One power supply
  • User manual

Why not buy this NTI USB2-FOSC-4 4-Port USB 2.0 Extender via Fiber Optic Cable up to 820 Feet - No Drivers Required today?

USB2-FOSC-4 Data Sheet

USB2-FOSC-4 USER Manual

Why not buy this NTI USB2-FOSC-4 4-Port USB 2.0 Extender via Fiber Optic Cable up to 820 Feet - No Drivers Required today?

Tawk.to