Call 833-WOLFPACK (833-965-3722) for Free Lifetime Tech Support or Product Suggestions
Cart
SHOP BY BRAND  //  DVIGear  //   DVI / HDMI Extenders  //  DVIGear DVI-7345 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Extender, 1x ST

DVIGear DVI-7345 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Extender, 1x ST

DVIGear DVI-7345 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Extender, 1x ST
DVIGear DVI-7345 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Extender, 1x ST
DVIGear DVI-7345 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Extender, 1x ST - Extra Image 1DVIGear DVI-7345 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Extender, 1x ST - Extra Image 2DVIGear DVI-7345 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Extender, 1x ST - Extra Image 3
DVIGear DVI-7345 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Extender, 1x ST
DVIGear DVI-7345 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Extender, 1x ST
DVIGear DVI-7345 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Extender, 1x ST

ST connectors equipped with locking metal dust covers

Ultra-compact, rugged metal enclosure

Locking BNC SDI and ST connectors

Free Shipping & Free 3-Year DVIGear Warranty

Free Lifetime Telephone, CHAT, TEXT, FAX & Email Tech Support

Part # DVI-7345
Usually ships the same business day
Today's Price: $650.00
Ask Our WolfPack Experts

Features

DVIGear DVI-7345 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Extender, 1x ST

High Performance - The DVI-7345 is an ultra-compact, high performance fiber optic extender that supports SDI, HD-SDI and 3G-SDI extension over a single strand of Single-Mode optical fiber at distances up to 1.2 miles (~ 2000 meters). The extender set consists of an optical transmitter module that converts the SDI signals into light pulses for transmission over a single strand of Single-Mode optical fiber cable. An optical receiver module converts the light pulses back to an SDI signal for downstream processing or display on a monitor.

Superior Design - The transmitter includes an SDI signal EQ, a Laser driver and a laser diode module that uses a single optical wavelength of 1310nm. The receiver includes an SDI copper cable driver, a photo diode, a TIA, as well as a limited amplifier. Both Tx and Rx use low-profile, metal cases equipped with rugged locking 75ohm BNC SDI connectors. The locking ST fiber connectors are supplied with twist-locking metal covers to prevent dust buildup inside the fiber optic connectors. These features make the DVI-7345 the perfect solution for extension of SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G-SDI signals over extreme distances in even the most demanding broadcast, studio, and live environments.

DVIGear DVI-7345 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Extender, 1x ST Features:

  • Supports SMPTE-424M (3G-SDI), SMPTE-292M (HD-SDI) and SMTPE-259 (SD-SDI)
  • Supports data rates up to 2.97 Gbps
  • Supports Single-Mode optical fiber distances up to 1.2 mi. (~ 2 km)
  • Extended length 6.2 mi. (~ 10 km) option available
  • Utilizes a single optical cable and a single optical wavelength
  • Ultra-compact, rugged metal enclosure
  • Locking BNC SDI and ST connectors
  • ST connectors equipped with locking metal dust covers
  • Wide operational temperature range: -40˚C ~ 85˚C
  • Low RFI / EMI profile for sensitive applications
  • Optical fiber transmission is immune to environmental signal noise

Why not buy this DVIGear DVI-7345 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Extender, 1x ST today?

Specs

DVIGear DVI-7345 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Extender, 1x ST Specifications:

Performance
Compliance SMPTE-424M (3G-SDI)
SMPTE-292M (HD-SDI)
SMPTE-259M (SD-SDl)
SMPTE 297-2006 (optical-to-electrical interfaces)
DVB-ASI specifications
Maximum Pixel Clock Frequency 297 MHz
Maximum Video Bit Rate 2.97 Gbps (3G-SDI)
Supported Color Depth 12-bit
Input Impedance 75 ohms
Signal Level 800mVpp ± 50mV
Supported TV Formats 480i / 576i / 720p / 1080i / 1080p
Digital Audio Support HD and SD = 16 channels of embedded 48 kHz, 24-bit audio channels
3G = 32 Channels of embedded 48 kHz, 24-bit audio channels
Connections
SDI Input / SDI Output 1x BNC Coaxial Male Connector
Optical Input / SDI Output 1x ST optical connector with detachable dust cover
Power Inputs 1x 6" pigtail with Female USB Micro-B connector
Optical
Optical Technology 1x Discrete Optical Channel
Optical Wavelength 1310 nm
Optical Transmitter Tx Module: 1310 nm FP Laser, Class 1 Laser Product
Optical Receiver Rx Module: 1x GaAs PIN Photo Diode
Optical Transmitter Output Power -6 dBm (minimum) / -1 dBm (maximum)
Optical Transmitter Extinction Ratio >5.0dB
Optical Receiver Input Sensitivity <-20.5 dBm
Optical Link Power Budget 14.5 dB (minimum)
Cable
Fiber Cable Type / Max. Length 9/125μ Single-Mode Fiber with 1x ST connector / 1.2 miles (2.0 km) (1)
DVIGear Fiber Cable OFNP, Plenum-rated - additional data and custom lengths available on request
Cable Jacket OFNP, Plenum-rated, Black PVC Jacket
Cable Outside Diameter 3.0 - 5.0 mm
Mechanical
Construction High-impact metal enclosure with jet black finish
Case Dimensions (L x W x H) 3.2" x 0.7" x 0.8" (82.1 mm x 16.9 mm x 19.1 mm)
Net Weight DVI-7345-TX: 1.5 oz. (42 g)    DVI-7345-RX: 1.5 oz. (42 g)
Environmental
Operating Temperature -40˚ to +185˚ F. (-40˚ to +85˚ C)
Storage Temperature -40˚ to +185˚ F. (-40˚ to +85˚ C)
Operating Humidity 5% to 80% (non-condensing)
Storage Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Power Requirements
Optical Transmitter / Receiver The Tx and Rx units can be powered from a functioning USB port using a USB adapter cable, or by the supplied external power adapters.
External AC Power Adapter Input: 100-240VAC / 50-60Hz 0.2A
Output: 5VDC, 2.0A
Power Consumption DVI-7345-TX: 1.0 watts (maximum)    DVI-7345-RX: 1.0 watts (maximum)
Regulatory Approvals
Fiber Optic Extender Unit FCC, CE, RoHS
AC Power Adapter FCC, CE, UL, C-UL, CEC, GS, PSE, RoHS
Warranty
Limited Warranty 3 Years Parts and Labor
Model Numbers
DVI-7345 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Extender, 1x ST
DVI-7345-TX 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter, 1x ST
DVI-7345-RX 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Receiver, 1x ST
DVI-CUST-OPT 9/125μ Single-Mode Optical Fiber Cable, Plenum-rated, 1x ST (specify length)μ
Accessories Included
2x External AC Power Adapters (DVI-7330-PS) with USA plug, 1x Quick Start Guide
Optional Accessories
External AC Power Adapter (DVI-7330-PS) with Euro, UK, or Australia plugs
Software

Accessories

4K HDMI CABLES
4K HDMI CABLES
Reviews

Similar

Make Offer

Videos

Q/A

Pictures

DVIGear DVI-7345 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Extender, 1x STDVIGear DVI-7345 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Extender, 1x STDVIGear DVI-7345 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Extender, 1x STDVIGear DVI-7345 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Extender, 1x STDVIGear DVI-7345 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Extender, 1x ST
Ask a Question

Questions & Answers


Ask a question about the DVIGear DVI-7345 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Extender, 1x ST or Call 833-WOLFPACK (833-965-3722)

Your email:
Your question:
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions
Reasons To Buy an DVIGear Product

Why not buy this DVIGear DVI-7345 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Extender, 1x ST today?

OEM

Government

United States Governments SEWP program


This product may be eligible to be purchased through the United States Governments SEWP program, similar to their GSA program.

The NASA SEWP (Solutions for Enterprise-Wide Procurement) provides the latest in Information and Communications Technology (ICT) and Audio-Visual (AV) products and services for all Federal Agencies and their approved contractors.

If you are a government agency and want to see whether HDTV Supply has this product in the SEWP database go to our our SEWP Contract Holder RedHawk IT Solutions, LLC to allow you to maybe order this product from the United States Governments SEWP program. It is very easy to place your order, go to the link above and enter HDTV Supply and there you will see a list of part numbers of what we currently have. If you do not see it than give us a call at 833-WOLFPACK (833-965-3722) and we may be able to enter it.

RedHawk IT Solutions


Our SEWP Contract Holder RedHawk IT Solutions partner has the following credentials:
  • DUNS: 801957023
  • TIN: 260452583
  • CAGE: 4TBM6
Their SEWP Federal Contracts are:
  • SEWP Contract Number: NNG15SD38B
  • Group: Group B_SDVOSB
  • NAICS: 541519
and
  • SEWP Contract Number: NNG15SD88B
  • Group: Group C
  • NAICS: 541519
The SEWP Program Office manages a suite of government-wide IT products and services contracts that enable NASA and all Federal Agencies to achieve their missions and strategic initiatives by providing streamlined access to critical technologies and solutions. The Program provides best value for the Federal Government and American taxpayer through innovative procurement processes, premier customer service and outreach, acquisition insight, and partnership with Government entities and Industry.

For a complete listing of HDTV Supply products from us, or our other vendors, call 833-WOLFPACK (833-965-3722).

DVIGear DVI-7345 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Extender, 1x ST

Scroll Left & Right To See 20 Of Your Recently Viewed Items Below

Customer Reviews
100% Positive Feedback
HDTVSupply.com