Call 833-WOLFPACK (833-965-3722) for Free Lifetime Tech Support or Product Suggestions
Cart
SHOP BY BRAND  //  DVIGear  //   DVI / HDMI Extenders  //  DVIGear DVI-7314-Tx 4K SM Fiber Optic Extender Transmitter, 1x LC

DVIGear DVI-7314-Tx 4K SM Fiber Optic Extender Transmitter, 1x LC

DVIGear DVI-7314-Tx 4K SM Fiber Optic Extender Transmitter, 1x LC
DVIGear DVI-7314-Tx 4K SM Fiber Optic Extender Transmitter, 1x LC
DVIGear DVI-7314-Tx 4K SM Fiber Optic Extender Transmitter, 1x LC - Extra Image 1DVIGear DVI-7314-Tx 4K SM Fiber Optic Extender Transmitter, 1x LC - Extra Image 2DVIGear DVI-7314-Tx 4K SM Fiber Optic Extender Transmitter, 1x LC - Extra Image 3
DVIGear DVI-7314-Tx 4K SM Fiber Optic Extender Transmitter, 1x LC
DVIGear DVI-7314-Tx 4K SM Fiber Optic Extender Transmitter, 1x LC
DVIGear DVI-7314-Tx 4K SM Fiber Optic Extender Transmitter, 1x LC


Supports DVI and HDMI v1.4 (not HDCP compliant)

Supports 4K (UHD) and resolutions up to 4096x2160 / 30p

Supports Single-Mode fiber optic cable lengths up to (1.2 miles / 2.0 km) and Multi-Mode fiber up to (1640 ft. / 500 meters)

Free Shipping & 3-Year DVIGear Warranty

Free Lifetime Telephone, CHAT, TEXT, FAX & Email Tech Support

Part # DVI-7314-Tx
Usually ships the same business day
Today's Price: $399.00
Ask Our WolfPack Experts

Features

DVIGear DVI-7314-Tx 4K SM Fiber Optic Extender, 1x LC

DVIGear DVI-7314-Tx 4K SM Fiber Optic Extender, 1x LC is a high performance 4K Optical Extender that transmits high resolution DVI / HDMI signals over extreme distances using a single fiber optic cable. This extender supports HDMI v1.4 (non-HDCP) signals with resolutions up to 4K (4096x2160 / 30p) over cable distances up to 1.2 miles (~2.0 km).

The extender set consists of an optical transmitter module that converts the DVI / HDMI signals into light pulses for transmission over a single strand of Multi-Mode or Single-Mode optical fiber cable. An optical Transmitter module converts the light pulses back to a DVI / HDMI signal for display on a monitor or projector. The transmitter unit includes an internal EDID memory that can acquire and store the EDID from any display.

Most single-fiber optical extenders transmit signals over multiple optical wavelengths, which can suffer from chromatic dispersion over long cable runs. To avoid this issue, this extender employs a cutting-edge, high-speed SerDes that combines the DVI / HDMI signal channels into a single uncompressed 10.3 Gbps bit stream. This enables the optical transmission of the signal over a single optical wavelength, which provides increased signal fidelity, stability and flawless image quality, regardless of cable length. These features make the DVI-7314-Tx the ideal future-proof choice for systems designers and integrators who need to transmit high resolution DVI / HDMI signals over extreme distances.

DVIGear DVI-7314-Tx 4K SM Fiber Optic Extender, 1x LC

  • Supports DVI and HDMI v1.4 (not HDCP compliant)
  • Supports 4K (UHD) and resolutions up to 4096x2160 / 30p
  • Supports Single-Mode fiber optic cable lengths up to (1.2 miles / 2.0 km) and Multi-Mode fiber up to (1640 ft. / 500 meters)
  • Extends signals over a single strand of LC-terminated optical fiber
  • Low RFI / EMI profile for sensitive applications
  • Cutting-edge 10.3 Gbps SerDes enables extension using a single optical wavelength
  • Transmitter includes EDID memory to cache the EDID from any display
  • Optical fiber transmission is immune to environmental signal noise
  • Transmitter unit can be powered by DVI source in most applications

Why not buy this DVIGear DVI-7314-Tx 4K SM Fiber Optic Extender, 1x LC today?

Specs

DVIGear DVI-7314-Tx 4K SM Fiber Optic Extender, 1x LC

Performance
Compliance DVI v1.0, HDMI v1.4
Maximum Pixel Clock Frequency 340 MHz
Maximum Video Bit Rate 3.40 Gbps
Supported Color Depth 12-bit
Supported HDTV Formats Up to 4K (4096x2160 / 30p)
Supported PC Resolutions Up to 4096x2160 / 30p
Digital Audio Support 8 channel LPCM, 192 kHz, 24-bit audio capability
Connections
DVI Input / DVI Output 1x 18+1 DVI-D male connector
Optical 1x LC fiber optic connector
Power Inputs 1x 3.5mm jack
Optical
Optical Technology 1x High Speed Optical Channel (10.3 Gbps)
Optical Wavelength(s) 1310 nm
Optical Transmitter Tx Module: 1310 nm FP Laser, Class 1 laser product
Optical Transmitter Rx Module: 1x GaAs PIN Photo Diode
Optical Transmitter Output Power -6 dBm (minimum) / 0 dBm (maximum)
Optical Transmitter Input Sensitivity -14.5 dBm (minimum) / 0 dBm (maximum)
Optical Link Power Budget 8.5 dB (minimum)
Cable
Fiber Cable Type / Max. Length 9/125μ Single-Mode Fiber: > 1.2 miles (> 2000 meters)
50/125μ OM4 Multi-Mode Fiber:   > 1,640 ft. (> 500 meters)
50/125μ OM3 Multi-Mode Fiber:   > 1,000 ft. (> 300 meters)
DVIGear Fiber Cable OFNP, Plenum-rated - additional data and custom lengths available on request
Cable Jacket OFNP, Plenum-rated, Black PVC Jacket
Cable Outside Diameter 5.0 mm
DDC Support
EDID Support An EDID memory built into the Tx module can learn and store the display's EDID info.
HDCP Support HDCP communications are NOT supported!
Mechanical
Construction High-impact metal alloy enclosure with jet black finish
Dimensions (L x W x H) 2.7" x 1.6" x 0.6" (69.5 mm x 39.5 mm x 15.2 mm)
Net Weight DVI-7314-Tx-TX: 2.0 oz. (56 g)    DVI-7314-Tx-RX: 2.0 oz. (58 g)
Environmental
Operating Temperature 32˚ to +158˚ F. (0˚ to +70˚ C)
Storage Temperature -40˚ to +185˚ F. (-40˚ to +85˚ C)
Operating Humidity 5% to 80% (non-condensing)
Storage Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Power Requirements
Optical Transmitter Tx module requires at least 320 ma of DC current from pin 14 of DVI (source) connector. The optional included external power supply may be used if needed.
Optical Transmitter Must be powered using the supplied external power supply
External AC Power Adapter Input: 100-240VAC / 50-60Hz 0.2A
Output: 5VDC, 3.0A
Power Consumption DVI-7314-Tx-TX: 1.6 watts    DVI-7314-Tx-RX: 1.4 watts
Regulatory Approvals
Fiber Optic Extender Unit FCC, CE, RoHS
AC Power Adapter FCC, CE, UL, C-UL, CEC, GS, PSE, RoHS
Warranty
Limited Warranty 3 Years Parts and Labor
Model Numbers
DVI-7314-Tx 4K SM Fiber Optic Extender, 1x LC
DVI-7314-Tx-TX 4K SM Fiber Optic Transmitter, 1x LC
DVI-7314-Tx-RX 4K SM Fiber Optic Transmitter, 1x LC
DVI-CUST-OPT Optical Fiber Cable, Plenum-rated, 1x LC (specify length, select OM3 or OM4 50/125μ Multi-Mode, or select 9/125μ Single-Mode)
Accessories Included
2x External AC Power Adapters with USA plugs, 1x Quick Start Guide, 2x DVI Female to HDMI Male Adapter Cables (DVI-8511c)
Optional Accessories
International AC Power Adapter (DVI-7211-PS) with USA, Euro, UK, or Australia plugs
Software

Accessories

4K HDMI CABLES
4K HDMI CABLES
Reviews

Similar

Make Offer

Videos

Q/A

Pictures

DVIGear DVI-7314-Tx 4K SM Fiber Optic Extender Transmitter, 1x LC
Ask a Question

Questions & Answers


Ask a question about the DVIGear DVI-7314-Tx 4K SM Fiber Optic Extender Transmitter, 1x LC or Call 833-WOLFPACK (833-965-3722)

Your email:
Your question:
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions
Reasons To Buy an DVIGear Product

Why not buy this DVIGear DVI-7314-Tx 4K SM Fiber Optic Extender Transmitter, 1x LC today?

OEM

Government

United States Governments SEWP program


This product may be eligible to be purchased through the United States Governments SEWP program, similar to their GSA program.

The NASA SEWP (Solutions for Enterprise-Wide Procurement) provides the latest in Information and Communications Technology (ICT) and Audio-Visual (AV) products and services for all Federal Agencies and their approved contractors.

If you are a government agency and want to see whether HDTV Supply has this product in the SEWP database go to our our SEWP Contract Holder RedHawk IT Solutions, LLC to allow you to maybe order this product from the United States Governments SEWP program. It is very easy to place your order, go to the link above and enter HDTV Supply and there you will see a list of part numbers of what we currently have. If you do not see it than give us a call at 833-WOLFPACK (833-965-3722) and we may be able to enter it.

RedHawk IT Solutions


Our SEWP Contract Holder RedHawk IT Solutions partner has the following credentials:
  • DUNS: 801957023
  • TIN: 260452583
  • CAGE: 4TBM6
Their SEWP Federal Contracts are:
  • SEWP Contract Number: NNG15SD38B
  • Group: Group B_SDVOSB
  • NAICS: 541519
and
  • SEWP Contract Number: NNG15SD88B
  • Group: Group C
  • NAICS: 541519
The SEWP Program Office manages a suite of government-wide IT products and services contracts that enable NASA and all Federal Agencies to achieve their missions and strategic initiatives by providing streamlined access to critical technologies and solutions. The Program provides best value for the Federal Government and American taxpayer through innovative procurement processes, premier customer service and outreach, acquisition insight, and partnership with Government entities and Industry.

For a complete listing of HDTV Supply products from us, or our other vendors, call 833-WOLFPACK (833-965-3722).

DVIGear DVI-7314-Tx 4K SM Fiber Optic Extender Transmitter, 1x LC

Scroll Left & Right To See 20 Of Your Recently Viewed Items Below

Customer Reviews
100% Positive Feedback
HDTVSupply.com