Welcome to HDTVSupply.com FREE CONSULTATION: Call For Advice To Solve Your AV Needs Free Lifetime Live Tech Support - 800-841-9238
TEXT Us Via a TEXT APP to 805-409-0208
Home  //  SHOP BY BRAND  //  DVIGEAR  //   DVI / HDMI Extenders  //  DVIGear DVI-7314-Rx 4K SM Fiber Optic Extender Receiver, 1x LC

DVIGear DVI-7314-Rx 4K SM Fiber Optic Extender Receiver, 1x LC

DVIGear DVI-7314-Rx 4K SM Fiber Optic Extender Receiver, 1x LC
DVIGear DVI-7314-Rx 4K SM Fiber Optic Extender Receiver, 1x LC

DVIGear DVI-7314-Rx 4K SM Fiber Optic Extender Receiver, 1x LC - Extra Image 1DVIGear DVI-7314-Rx 4K SM Fiber Optic Extender Receiver, 1x LC - Extra Image 2DVIGear DVI-7314-Rx 4K SM Fiber Optic Extender Receiver, 1x LC - Extra Image 3
DVIGear DVI-7314-Rx 4K SM Fiber Optic Extender Receiver, 1x LC
DVIGear DVI-7314-Rx 4K SM Fiber Optic Extender Receiver, 1x LC
DVIGear DVI-7314-Rx 4K SM Fiber Optic Extender Receiver, 1x LC



Supports DVI and HDMI v1.4 (not HDCP compliant)

Supports 4K (UHD) and resolutions up to 4096x2160 / 30p

Supports Single-Mode fiber optic cable lengths up to (1.2 miles / 2.0 km) and Multi-Mode fiber up to (1640 ft. / 500 meters)

Free Shipping & 3-Year DVIGear Warranty

Free Lifetime Telephone, CHAT, TEXT, FAX & Email Tech Support

Order Information
Part Number:DVI-7314-Rx
Price:$399.00
Availability:Usually ships the same business day
30 Day Returns
Same Day Shipping
135,000+ Items Shipped
100% Safe SSL Shopping
63,000+ Happy Customers
Free Lifetime Tech Support
Over 7,600 ✭✭✭✭✭ Reviews
Choose From Over 7,000 Items
Live U.S. Telephone Tech Support

Quantity:


DVIGear DVI-7314-Rx 4K SM Fiber Optic Extender, 1x LC

DVIGear DVI-7314-Rx 4K SM Fiber Optic Extender, 1x LC is a high performance 4K Optical Extender that transmits high resolution DVI / HDMI signals over extreme distances using a single fiber optic cable. This extender supports HDMI v1.4 (non-HDCP) signals with resolutions up to 4K (4096x2160 / 30p) over cable distances up to 1.2 miles (~2.0 km).

The extender set consists of an optical transmitter module that converts the DVI / HDMI signals into light pulses for transmission over a single strand of Multi-Mode or Single-Mode optical fiber cable. An optical receiver module converts the light pulses back to a DVI / HDMI signal for display on a monitor or projector. The transmitter unit includes an internal EDID memory that can acquire and store the EDID from any display.

Most single-fiber optical extenders transmit signals over multiple optical wavelengths, which can suffer from chromatic dispersion over long cable runs. To avoid this issue, this extender employs a cutting-edge, high-speed SerDes that combines the DVI / HDMI signal channels into a single uncompressed 10.3 Gbps bit stream. This enables the optical transmission of the signal over a single optical wavelength, which provides increased signal fidelity, stability and flawless image quality, regardless of cable length. These features make the DVI-7314-Rx the ideal future-proof choice for systems designers and integrators who need to transmit high resolution DVI / HDMI signals over extreme distances.

DVIGear DVI-7314-Rx 4K SM Fiber Optic Extender, 1x LC

  • Supports DVI and HDMI v1.4 (not HDCP compliant)
  • Supports 4K (UHD) and resolutions up to 4096x2160 / 30p
  • Supports Single-Mode fiber optic cable lengths up to (1.2 miles / 2.0 km) and Multi-Mode fiber up to (1640 ft. / 500 meters)
  • Extends signals over a single strand of LC-terminated optical fiber
  • Low RFI / EMI profile for sensitive applications
  • Cutting-edge 10.3 Gbps SerDes enables extension using a single optical wavelength
  • Transmitter includes EDID memory to cache the EDID from any display
  • Optical fiber transmission is immune to environmental signal noise
  • Transmitter unit can be powered by DVI source in most applications

Why not buy this DVIGear DVI-7314-Rx 4K SM Fiber Optic Extender, 1x LC today?




DVIGear DVI-7314-Rx 4K SM Fiber Optic Extender, 1x LC

Performance
Compliance DVI v1.0, HDMI v1.4
Maximum Pixel Clock Frequency 340 MHz
Maximum Video Bit Rate 3.40 Gbps
Supported Color Depth 12-bit
Supported HDTV Formats Up to 4K (4096x2160 / 30p)
Supported PC Resolutions Up to 4096x2160 / 30p
Digital Audio Support 8 channel LPCM, 192 kHz, 24-bit audio capability
Connections
DVI Input / DVI Output 1x 18+1 DVI-D male connector
Optical 1x LC fiber optic connector
Power Inputs 1x 3.5mm jack
Optical
Optical Technology 1x High Speed Optical Channel (10.3 Gbps)
Optical Wavelength(s) 1310 nm
Optical Transmitter Tx Module: 1310 nm FP Laser, Class 1 laser product
Optical Receiver Rx Module: 1x GaAs PIN Photo Diode
Optical Transmitter Output Power -6 dBm (minimum) / 0 dBm (maximum)
Optical Receiver Input Sensitivity -14.5 dBm (minimum) / 0 dBm (maximum)
Optical Link Power Budget 8.5 dB (minimum)
Cable
Fiber Cable Type / Max. Length 9/125μ Single-Mode Fiber: > 1.2 miles (> 2000 meters)
50/125μ OM4 Multi-Mode Fiber:   > 1,640 ft. (> 500 meters)
50/125μ OM3 Multi-Mode Fiber:   > 1,000 ft. (> 300 meters)
DVIGear Fiber Cable OFNP, Plenum-rated - additional data and custom lengths available on request
Cable Jacket OFNP, Plenum-rated, Black PVC Jacket
Cable Outside Diameter 5.0 mm
DDC Support
EDID Support An EDID memory built into the Tx module can learn and store the display's EDID info.
HDCP Support HDCP communications are NOT supported!
Mechanical
Construction High-impact metal alloy enclosure with jet black finish
Dimensions (L x W x H) 2.7" x 1.6" x 0.6" (69.5 mm x 39.5 mm x 15.2 mm)
Net Weight DVI-7314-Rx-TX: 2.0 oz. (56 g)    DVI-7314-Rx-RX: 2.0 oz. (58 g)
Environmental
Operating Temperature 32˚ to +158˚ F. (0˚ to +70˚ C)
Storage Temperature -40˚ to +185˚ F. (-40˚ to +85˚ C)
Operating Humidity 5% to 80% (non-condensing)
Storage Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Power Requirements
Optical Transmitter Tx module requires at least 320 ma of DC current from pin 14 of DVI (source) connector. The optional included external power supply may be used if needed.
Optical Receiver Must be powered using the supplied external power supply
External AC Power Adapter Input: 100-240VAC / 50-60Hz 0.2A
Output: 5VDC, 3.0A
Power Consumption DVI-7314-Rx-TX: 1.6 watts    DVI-7314-Rx-RX: 1.4 watts
Regulatory Approvals
Fiber Optic Extender Unit FCC, CE, RoHS
AC Power Adapter FCC, CE, UL, C-UL, CEC, GS, PSE, RoHS
Warranty
Limited Warranty 3 Years Parts and Labor
Model Numbers
DVI-7314-Rx 4K SM Fiber Optic Extender, 1x LC
DVI-7314-Rx-TX 4K SM Fiber Optic Transmitter, 1x LC
DVI-7314-Rx-RX 4K SM Fiber Optic Receiver, 1x LC
DVI-CUST-OPT Optical Fiber Cable, Plenum-rated, 1x LC (specify length, select OM3 or OM4 50/125μ Multi-Mode, or select 9/125μ Single-Mode)
Accessories Included
2x External AC Power Adapters with USA plugs, 1x Quick Start Guide, 2x DVI Female to HDMI Male Adapter Cables (DVI-8511c)
Optional Accessories
International AC Power Adapter (DVI-7211-PS) with USA, Euro, UK, or Australia plugs







DVIGear DVI-7314-Rx 4K SM Fiber Optic Extender Receiver, 1x LC

Questions & Answers


Ask a question about the DVIGear DVI-7314-Rx 4K SM Fiber Optic Extender Receiver, 1x LC or Call 800-841-9238

Your email:
Your question:



DVIGear DVI-7314-Rx 4K SM Fiber Optic Extender Receiver, 1x LC

Recently Viewed Items

HDTVSupply.com