Call 833-WOLFPACK (833-965-3722)
Customer Reviews
View Cart
Home  //  SHOP BY BRAND  //  DVIGear  //   DVI / HDMI Extenders  //  DVIGear DVI-7312 Single-Link DVI Fiber Optic Extender, 2x LC

DVIGear DVI-7312 Single-Link DVI Fiber Optic Extender, 2x LC

DVIGear DVI-7312 Single-Link DVI Fiber Optic Extender, 2x LC
DVIGear DVI-7312 Single-Link DVI Fiber Optic Extender, 2x LC
DVIGear DVI-7312 Single-Link DVI Fiber Optic Extender, 2x LC - Extra Image 1DVIGear DVI-7312 Single-Link DVI Fiber Optic Extender, 2x LC - Extra Image 2DVIGear DVI-7312 Single-Link DVI Fiber Optic Extender, 2x LC - Extra Image 3
DVIGear DVI-7312 Single-Link DVI Fiber Optic Extender, 2x LC
DVIGear DVI-7312 Single-Link DVI Fiber Optic Extender, 2x LC
DVIGear DVI-7312 Single-Link DVI Fiber Optic Extender, 2x LC


Supports HDTV resolutions up to 1080p, PC resolutions up to 1920x1200

Supports cable lengths up to 2 km (~1.2 mi.)

Supports multi-mode and single-mode fiber optic cables

Free Shipping & 3-Year DVIGear Warranty

Free Lifetime Telephone, CHAT, TEXT, FAX & Email Tech Support

Part # DVI-7312
Usually ships the same business day
Today's Price: $525.00
Ask Our WolfPack Experts

Features

DVIGear DVI-7312 Single-Link DVI Fiber Optic Extender, 2x LC

DVIGear DVI-7312 Single-Link DVI Fiber Optic Extender, 2x LC is a low-cost, high performance DVI Optical Extender capable of transporting high resolution DVI signals up to 2.0 kilometers (~ 1.2 miles). The unit consists of an optical transmitter module that converts the DVI input signals into light pulses for transmission over two strands of multi-mode or single-mode fiber optic cable, and an optical receiver module that converts the light pulses back to a DVI signal for display on a monitor or projector.

A programmable memory chip in the transmitter module provides EDID support for any display, thereby eliminating the need for copper cables. These features make the DVI‑7312 the perfect solution for any application that requires DVI signals to be extended over very long cable distances with flawless image quality.

DVIGear DVI-7312 Single-Link DVI Fiber Optic Extender, 2x LC

  • Supports HDTV resolutions up to 1080p, PC resolutions up to 1920x1200
  • Supports cable lengths up to 2 km (~1.2 mi.)
  • Supports multi-mode and single-mode fiber optic cables.
  • Low RFI / EMI profile for sensitive applications
  • Optical fiber transmission is immune to environmental signal noise
  • User-programmable EDID memory, eliminates the need for DDC connection
  • Detachable optical cables greatly simplify installation and maintenance.

Why not buy this DVIGear DVI-7312 Single-Link DVI Fiber Optic Extender, 2x LC today?

Specs

DVIGear DVI-7312 Single-Link DVI Fiber Optic Extender, 2x LC

Performance:
Compliance DVI v1.0
Maximum Pixel Clock Frequency 165 MHz
Maximum Video Bit Rate 1.65 Gbps (single-link)
Supported Color Depth 8-bit
Supported HDTV Formats 480i, 480p, 576i, 576p, 720p, 1080i, 1080p, and 2048x1080
Supported PC Resolutions Up to 1600x1200 and 1920x1200
Digital Audio Support None
Connections:
DVI Input / DVI Output 1x 18+1 DVI-D male connector
Optical 2x LC fiber optic connectors
Power Inputs 1x 3.5mm jack
Optical:
Optical Technology / Wavelengths WDM (Wavelength-Division Multiplexing)
Optical Wavelength(s) 1310 nm, 1550 nm
Optical Transmitter Tx Module: 2x FP Laser Diodes, Class 1 laser product
Optical Receiver Rx Module: 2x InGaAs PIN Photo Diodes
Optical Transmitter Output Power -9 dBm (minimum) / -3 dBm (maximum)
Optical Receiver Input Sensitivity -24 dBm (minimum) / 0 dBm (maximum)
Optical Link Power Budget 15.0 dB (minimum)
Cable:
Fiber Cable Type / Max. Length 50/125μ LC Multi-Mode Fiber with 2x LC connectors / 500 meters
9/125μ LC Single-Mode Fiber with 2x LC connectors / 2,000 meters
DVIGear Fiber Cable OFNP, Plenum Rated - additional data and custom lengths available on request
Cable Jacket OFNP, Plenum Rated, Black PVC Jacket
Cable Outside Diameter 5.0 mm
DDC Support:
EDID Support An EDID memory built into the Tx module can learn and store the display's EDID info.
HDCP Support HDCP communications are NOT supported!
Mechanical:
Construction High impact plastic enclosure with black satin finish
Dimensions (L x W x H) 2.8" x 1.6" x 0.6" (70.1 mm x 41.0 mm x 15.4 mm)
Net Weight DVI-7312-TX: 1.1 oz. (32 g)    DVI-7312-RX: 1.1 oz. (32 g)
Environmental:
Temperature Operating: 32˚ to +158˚ F (0˚ to +70˚ C)
Storage: -40˚ to +185˚ F (-40˚ to +85˚ C)
Humidity Operating: 5% to 80% (non-condensing)
Storage: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Power Requirements:
Optical Transmitter Tx module requires at least 360 ma of DC current from pin 14 of DVI (source) connector.
Optional external power supply may be used if needed.
Optical Receiver Must be powered using the supplied external power supply
External AC Power Adapter Input: 100-240VAC / 50-60Hz 0.2A    Output: 5VDC, 3.0A
Power Consumption DVI-7312-TX: 1.8 watts    DVI-7312-RX: 1.4 watts
Regulatory Approvals:
Fiber Optic Extender Unit FCC, CE, RoHS
AC Power Adapter FCC, CE, UL, C-UL, CEC, GS, PSE, RoHS
Warranty:
Limited Warranty 3 Years Parts and Labor
Model Numbers:
DVI-7312 DVI Single-Link Fiber Optic Extender, 2x LC
DVI-7312-TX DVI Single-Link Fiber Optic Transmitter, 2x LC
DVI-7312-RX DVI Single-Link Fiber Optic Receiver, 2x LC
DVI-CUST-OPT 2x LC, Plenum-rated, Single-Link DVI Fiber Optic Cable (length must be specified)
Accessories Included:
1x External AC Power Adapter with USA plug, 1x User Guide
Optional Accessories:
External AC Power Adapter (with USA, Euro, UK, or Australia plugs) for DVI-7312-TX Transmitter unit
Reviews

Similar

Make Offer

Videos

3D

Q/A

Pictures

Ask a Question

Questions & Answers


Ask a question about the DVIGear DVI-7312 Single-Link DVI Fiber Optic Extender, 2x LC or Call 800-841-9238

Your email:
Your question:
Software

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions
Reasons To Buy an DVIGear Product

Why not buy this DVIGear DVI-7312 Single-Link DVI Fiber Optic Extender, 2x LC today?

OEM

DVIGear DVI-7312 Single-Link DVI Fiber Optic Extender, 2x LC

Recently Viewed Items

HDTVSupply.com