Call 833-WOLFPACK (833-965-3722)
Customer Reviews
View Cart
Home  //  SHOP BY BRAND  //  MuxLab  //  MuxLab Extender  //  MuxLab 500734-SM40 6G-SDI Extender over Fiber Optic w/Return Channel

MuxLab 500734-SM40 6G-SDI Extender over Fiber Optic w/Return Channel

MuxLab 500734-SM40 6G-SDI Extender over Fiber Optic w/Return Channel
MuxLab 500734-SM40 6G-SDI Extender over Fiber Optic w/Return Channel
MuxLab 500734-SM40 6G-SDI Extender over Fiber Optic w/Return Channel - Extra Image 1MuxLab 500734-SM40 6G-SDI Extender over Fiber Optic w/Return Channel - Extra Image 2MuxLab 500734-SM40 6G-SDI Extender over Fiber Optic w/Return Channel - Extra Image 3
MuxLab 500734-SM40 6G-SDI Extender over Fiber Optic w/Return Channel
MuxLab 500734-SM40 6G-SDI Extender over Fiber Optic w/Return Channel
MuxLab 500734-SM40 6G-SDI Extender over Fiber Optic w/Return Channel

Extend up to 4K @ 30Hz resolution from 300m to 80km over multimode or singlemode fiber

Supports all 6G channel configurations (1, 2, or 4 BNC)

Automatic SDI Link recognition and configuration

Free Shipping & 2-Year MuxLab Warranty

Free Lifetime Telephone, CHAT, TEXT, FAX & Email Tech Support

Part # 500734-SM40
Usually ships in 1-2 weeks
Today's Price: $5,720.00
Ask Our WolfPack Experts

Features

MuxLab 500734-SM40 6G-SDI Extender over Fiber Optic with Return Channel

MuxLab 500734-SM40 6G-SDI Extender over Fiber Optic with Return Channelis a unique solution from MuxLab for extending SDI cameras or other SDI sources in up to 4K resolutions to a distance of up to 400m (1300ft) using OM4 multi-mode fiber (model 500734), 10km (33,000ft) using single-mode fiber (model 500734-SM10), 40km (132,000ft) using single-mode fiber (model 500734-SM40), and 80km (264,000ft) using single-mode fiber (model 500734-SM80).

The product supports multichannel transmission, and can simultaneously transmit up to 9Gbps of data throughput over the fiber link, and allows for versatile combinations of sources, including 6G-SDI, 3G-SDI and HD-SDI. The unit supports simultaneous transmission of mixed signals such as one 6G-SDI signal + one 3G-SDI, or two 3G-SDI signals + two HD-SDI signals, and many other combinations up to 9Gbps.

The device supports one input and one output SDI port, plus three directional SDI ports that can be individually configured as input or output. This flexibility allows for up to four source ports and one return channel, or up to one source port and four return channels, or anything in between. The SDI return channel may be used for AV monitoring and talk-back, while the RS232 pass-through supports return of tally light, camera control unit (CCU) and control of end devices

MuxLab 500734-SM40 6G-SDI Extender over Fiber Optic with Return Channel Features:

  • Extend up to 4K @ 30Hz resolution from 300m to 80km over multimode or singlemode fiber
  • Supports multichannel transmission, and can simultaneously transmit up to 9Gbps of data
  • Accepts mixed signal transmission of up to one 6G-SDI signal + one 3G-SDI, or two 3G-SDI signals + two HD-SDI signals, and many other combinations in any direction, including the return channels
  • Supports one input and one output SDI port, plus three configurable directional SDI ports
  • Supports RS232 pass-through for remote control and as a return channel for tally light and camera control unit (CCU)
  • Supported modes: SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 296M, SMPTE 372M, SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 425M
  • Supports all 6G channel configurations (1, 2, or 4 BNC)
  • Automatic SDI Link recognition and configuration
  • Supports a standard SFP+ module for the optical fiber interface, or other media
  • USB interface for diagnostics and field upgradable firmware
  • Aluminum casting enclosure for ruggedized use

Why not buy this MuxLab 500734-SM40 6G-SDI Extender over Fiber Optic with Return Channel today?



Specs

MuxLab 500734-SM40 6G-SDI Extender over Fiber Optic with Return Channel

  • Environment: 6G-SDI, 3G-SDI, HD-SDI digital signal transmission
  • Serial Interface: RS232 Serial transmission
  • Enclosure: Aluminum casing, 4.3" x 4.3" x 1" (10.9 x 10.9 x 2.54cm), for TX and RX (black in color)
  • Control: Serial console emulation with USB interface
  • Front panel (RX): 5x BNC, SDI connectors (1 input, 1 output, 3 input/output)
  • Rear panel (RX): SFP+ connector for optical fiber cable interface Terminal Block for RS232
  • Top panel (RX): Mini USB for firmware updates and status LEDs
  • Side panel (RX): Locking power jack (supports a +12VDC to +48VDC voltage range)
  • Front panel (TX): 5x BNC, SDI connectors (1 input, 1 output, and 3 configurable as input/output)
  • Rear panel (TX): SFP+ connector for optical fiber cable interface Terminal Block for RS232
  • Top panel (TX): Mini USB for firmware updates and status LEDs
  • Side panel (TX): Locking power jack (supports a +12VDC to +48VDC voltage range)
  • Connectors (SDI in): 1 BNC connectors for SDI input (0.8V pp, 75 ohm)
  • Connectors (SDI out): 1 BNC connectors for SDI output (0.8V pp, 75 ohm)
  • Connectors (SDI in/out): 3 BNC connectors
  • Connectors (Control): Mini USB, for configuration and firmware updates
  • Connectors (Fiber): SFP+ LC Connector for dual optical fiber cable interface
  • Connectors (Power): One standard 2.1mm locking Power Jack
  • Compliance: FCC, CE, RoHS
  • Power: 2x 12V DC external power supplies with US, UK and Euro blades
  • Signal Distance: Singlemode fiber - 40K (132,000ft)
Reviews

Similar

Make Offer

Videos

3D

Q/A

Pictures

MuxLab 500734-SM40 6G-SDI Extender over Fiber Optic w/Return Channel
MuxLab 500734-SM40 6G-SDI Extender over Fiber Optic w/Return Channel
MuxLab 500734-SM40 6G-SDI Extender over Fiber Optic w/Return Channel
Ask a Question

Questions & Answers


Ask a question about the MuxLab 500734-SM40 6G-SDI Extender over Fiber Optic w/Return Channel or Call 800-841-9238

Your email:
Your question:
Software

FAQ

OEM

MuxLab 500734-SM40 6G-SDI Extender over Fiber Optic w/Return Channel

Recently Viewed Items

HDTVSupply.com