Call 833-WOLFPACK (833-965-3722)
Customer Reviews
View Cart
Home  //  SHOP BY BRAND  //  DVIGear  //   DVI / HDMI Extenders  //  DVIGear DVI-7345-Tx 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter, 1x ST

DVIGear DVI-7345-Tx 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter, 1x ST

DVIGear DVI-7345-Tx 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter, 1x ST
DVIGear DVI-7345-Tx 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter, 1x ST
DVIGear DVI-7345-Tx 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter, 1x ST - Extra Image 1DVIGear DVI-7345-Tx 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter, 1x ST - Extra Image 2DVIGear DVI-7345-Tx 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter, 1x ST - Extra Image 3
DVIGear DVI-7345-Tx 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter, 1x ST
DVIGear DVI-7345-Tx 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter, 1x ST
DVIGear DVI-7345-Tx 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter, 1x ST

ST connectors equipped with locking metal dust covers

Ultra-compact, rugged metal enclosure

Locking BNC SDI and ST connectors

Free Shipping & Free 3-Year DVIGear Warranty

Free Lifetime Telephone, CHAT, TEXT, FAX & Email Tech Support

Part # DVI-7345-Tx
Usually ships the same business day
Today's Price: $325.00
Ask Our WolfPack Experts

Features

DVIGear DVI-7345-Tx 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter, 1x ST

High Performance - The DVI-7345-Tx is an ultra-compact, high performance fiber optic extender that supports SDI, HD-SDI and 3G-SDI extension over a single strand of Single-Mode optical fiber at distances up to 1.2 miles (~ 2000 meters). The extender set consists of an optical transmitter module that converts the SDI signals into light pulses for transmission over a single strand of Single-Mode optical fiber cable. An optical receiver module converts the light pulses back to an SDI signal for downstream processing or display on a monitor.

Superior Design - The transmitter includes an SDI signal EQ, a Laser driver and a laser diode module that uses a single optical wavelength of 1310nm. The receiver includes an SDI copper cable driver, a photo diode, a TIA, as well as a limited amplifier. Both Tx and Rx use low-profile, metal cases equipped with rugged locking 75ohm BNC SDI connectors. The locking ST fiber connectors are supplied with twist-locking metal covers to prevent dust buildup inside the fiber optic connectors. These features make the DVI-7345-Tx the perfect solution for extension of SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G-SDI signals over extreme distances in even the most demanding broadcast, studio, and live environments.

DVIGear DVI-7345-Tx 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter, 1x ST Features:

  • Supports SMPTE-424M (3G-SDI), SMPTE-292M (HD-SDI) and SMTPE-259 (SD-SDI)
  • Supports data rates up to 2.97 Gbps
  • Supports Single-Mode optical fiber distances up to 1.2 mi. (~ 2 km)
  • Extended length 6.2 mi. (~ 10 km) option available
  • Utilizes a single optical cable and a single optical wavelength
  • Ultra-compact, rugged metal enclosure
  • Locking BNC SDI and ST connectors
  • ST connectors equipped with locking metal dust covers
  • Wide operational temperature range: -40˚C ~ 85˚C
  • Low RFI / EMI profile for sensitive applications
  • Optical fiber transmission is immune to environmental signal noise

Why not buy this DVIGear DVI-7345-Tx 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter, 1x ST today?

Specs

DVIGear DVI-7345-Tx 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter, 1x ST Specifications:

Performance
Compliance SMPTE-424M (3G-SDI)
SMPTE-292M (HD-SDI)
SMPTE-259M (SD-SDl)
SMPTE 297-2006 (optical-to-electrical interfaces)
DVB-ASI specifications
Maximum Pixel Clock Frequency 297 MHz
Maximum Video Bit Rate 2.97 Gbps (3G-SDI)
Supported Color Depth 12-bit
Input Impedance 75 ohms
Signal Level 800mVpp ± 50mV
Supported TV Formats 480i / 576i / 720p / 1080i / 1080p
Digital Audio Support HD and SD = 16 channels of embedded 48 kHz, 24-bit audio channels
3G = 32 Channels of embedded 48 kHz, 24-bit audio channels
Connections
SDI Input / SDI Output 1x BNC Coaxial Male Connector
Optical Input / SDI Output 1x ST optical connector with detachable dust cover
Power Inputs 1x 6" pigtail with Female USB Micro-B connector
Optical
Optical Technology 1x Discrete Optical Channel
Optical Wavelength 1310 nm
Optical Transmitter Tx Module: 1310 nm FP Laser, Class 1 Laser Product
Optical Receiver Rx Module: 1x GaAs PIN Photo Diode
Optical Transmitter Output Power -6 dBm (minimum) / -1 dBm (maximum)
Optical Transmitter Extinction Ratio >5.0dB
Optical Receiver Input Sensitivity <-20.5 dBm
Optical Link Power Budget 14.5 dB (minimum)
Cable
Fiber Cable Type / Max. Length 9/125μ Single-Mode Fiber with 1x ST connector / 1.2 miles (2.0 km) (1)
DVIGear Fiber Cable OFNP, Plenum-rated - additional data and custom lengths available on request
Cable Jacket OFNP, Plenum-rated, Black PVC Jacket
Cable Outside Diameter 3.0 - 5.0 mm
Mechanical
Construction High-impact metal enclosure with jet black finish
Case Dimensions (L x W x H) 3.2" x 0.7" x 0.8" (82.1 mm x 16.9 mm x 19.1 mm)
Net Weight DVI-7345-TX: 1.5 oz. (42 g)    DVI-7345-RX: 1.5 oz. (42 g)
Environmental
Operating Temperature -40˚ to +185˚ F. (-40˚ to +85˚ C)
Storage Temperature -40˚ to +185˚ F. (-40˚ to +85˚ C)
Operating Humidity 5% to 80% (non-condensing)
Storage Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Power Requirements
Optical Transmitter / Receiver The Tx and Rx units can be powered from a functioning USB port using a USB adapter cable, or by the supplied external power adapters.
External AC Power Adapter Input: 100-240VAC / 50-60Hz 0.2A
Output: 5VDC, 2.0A
Power Consumption DVI-7345-TX: 1.0 watts (maximum)    DVI-7345-RX: 1.0 watts (maximum)
Regulatory Approvals
Fiber Optic Extender Unit FCC, CE, RoHS
AC Power Adapter FCC, CE, UL, C-UL, CEC, GS, PSE, RoHS
Warranty
Limited Warranty 3 Years Parts and Labor
Model Numbers
DVI-7345 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Extender, 1x ST
DVI-7345-TX 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter, 1x ST
DVI-7345-RX 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Receiver, 1x ST
DVI-CUST-OPT 9/125μ Single-Mode Optical Fiber Cable, Plenum-rated, 1x ST (specify length)μ
Accessories Included
2x External AC Power Adapters (DVI-7330-PS) with USA plug, 1x Quick Start Guide
Optional Accessories
External AC Power Adapter (DVI-7330-PS) with Euro, UK, or Australia plugs
Reviews

Similar

Make Offer

Videos

3D

Q/A

Pictures

DVIGear DVI-7345-Tx 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter, 1x ST
DVIGear DVI-7345-Tx 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter, 1x ST
DVIGear DVI-7345-Tx 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter, 1x ST
DVIGear DVI-7345-Tx 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter, 1x ST
DVIGear DVI-7345-Tx 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter, 1x ST
Ask a Question

Questions & Answers


Ask a question about the DVIGear DVI-7345-Tx 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter, 1x ST or Call 800-841-9238

Your email:
Your question:
Software

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions
Reasons To Buy an DVIGear Product

Why not buy this DVIGear DVI-7345-Tx 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter, 1x ST today?

OEM

DVIGear DVI-7345-Tx 3G-SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter, 1x ST

Recently Viewed Items

HDTVSupply.com