Call 833-WOLFPACK (833-965-3722) for Free Lifetime Tech Support or Product Suggestions
Cart
SHOP BY BRAND > Government Purchase Programs > Buy These Brands with SEWP Using HDTV Supply > Smart-AVI > SmartAVI Extenders > SmartAVI FX-USB USB 2.0 over Multimode Fiber Extender

SmartAVI FX-USB USB 2.0 over Multimode Fiber Extender

SmartAVI FX-USB USB 2.0 over Multimode Fiber Extender
SmartAVI FX-USB USB 2.0 over Multimode Fiber Extender
SmartAVI FX-USB USB 2.0 over Multimode Fiber Extender - Extra Image 1SmartAVI FX-USB USB 2.0 over Multimode Fiber Extender - Extra Image 2SmartAVI FX-USB USB 2.0 over Multimode Fiber Extender - Extra Image 3
SmartAVI FX-USB USB 2.0 over Multimode Fiber Extender
SmartAVI FX-USB USB 2.0 over Multimode Fiber Extender
SmartAVI FX-USB USB 2.0 over Multimode Fiber Extender

Fiber Plug Type LC

Fully compliant with USB 1.1 and 2.0

Extends USB 2.0 signals up to 1,500 feet

Fully transparent USB

Free Shipping & Free 1-Year SmartAVI Warranty

Part # FX-USB
Usually ships the same business day
Today's Price: $1,999.00
Ask Our WolfPack Experts

Features

SmartAVI FX-USB USB 2.0 over Multimode Fiber Extender

SmartAVI FX-USB USB 2.0 over Multimode Fiber Extender is a perfect solution for extending USB 2.0 signals from a computer in a remote location. It extends USB 2.0 to a remote location up to 1,500 feet away. It supports all USB device types from high-speed web cams, hard drives, printers, scanners, audio devices, touch screens, digital cameras and game controllers. The FX-USB is immune to electromagnetic interference, making it ideal for use in situations where there is considerable interference. The FX-USB is also very secure because it'sfiber optic signals cannot be easily tapped.

SmartAVI FX-USB USB 2.0 over Multimode Fiber Extender Features:

  • Top Signal Quality at Maximum Extension Over Multimode Fiber (1,500 ft.)
  • Fiber Plug Type LC
  • Extends USB 2.0 signals up to 1,500 feet from the computer
  • Fully compliant with USB 1.1 and 2.0 specification
  • Supports USB 1.1 (12 Mbps) and USB 2.0 (480 Mbps) data rates
  • Supports all USB device types from high-speed web cams, hard drives, printers, scanners, audio devices, touch screens, digital cameras and game controllers
  • Integrated Four-Port Hub in the receiver
  • Compatible with all operating systems
  • Fully transparent USB (does not use any emulation)
  • Plug and play

Note: All Smart-AVI items are noncancelable and nonreturnable.

Why not buy this SmartAVI FX-USB USB 2.0 over Multimode Fiber Extender today?

Specs

SmartAVI FX-USB USB 2.0 over Multimode Fiber Extender Specifications:

  • Signal Type: EHCI (USB 2.0) and OHCI/UHCI (USB 1.1)
  • Input Interface (TX): (1) USB Type B (Female)
  • Output Interface (RX): (4) USB Type A (Female)
  • Fiber Type: Single, multi mode
  • Connector Type: Duplex LC
  • Wavelength: 1310 nm/1550 nm (Dual wavelength)
  • Data Rate: 5 Gbps (2.5 Gbps per single wavelength)
  • Transmission Power: -5 dB Min.
  • Receiver Sensitivity: -21 dB Max
  • Distance: 500 m Max.
  • Power: External 100-240 VAC/5VDC4A @20W
  • Dimensions: 4 in W x 1 in H x 3 in D
  • Weight: 2.0 lbs. (0.9 kg)
  • Operating Temp.: 0-55 ˚C (32-131˚F)
  • Storage Temp.: -20-85 ˚C (-4-185 ˚F)
  • Humidity: Up to 95%

Why not buy this SmartAVI FX-USB USB 2.0 over Multimode Fiber Extender today?

Accessories

4K HDMI CABLES
4K HDMI CABLES
Reviews

Similar

Make Offer

Manuals

SmartAVI FX-USB Brochure

SmartAVI FX-USB User Manual

Why not buy this SmartAVI FX-USB USB 2.0 over Multimode Fiber Extender today?

Pictures

SmartAVI FX-USB USB 2.0 over Multimode Fiber Extender
Ask a Question

Questions & Answers


Ask a question about the SmartAVI FX-USB USB 2.0 over Multimode Fiber Extender or Call 833-WOLFPACK (833-965-3722)

Your email:
Your question:
Government

United States Governments SEWP program


This product may be eligible to be purchased through the United States Governments SEWP program, similar to their GSA program.

The NASA SEWP (Solutions for Enterprise-Wide Procurement) provides the latest in Information and Communications Technology (ICT) and Audio-Visual (AV) products and services for all Federal Agencies and their approved contractors.

If you are a government agency and want to see whether HDTV Supply has this product in the SEWP database go to our our SEWP Contract Holder RedHawk IT Solutions, LLC to allow you to maybe order this product from the United States Governments SEWP program. It is very easy to place your order, go to the link above and enter HDTV Supply and there you will see a list of part numbers of what we currently have. If you do not see it than give us a call at 833-WOLFPACK (833-965-3722) and we may be able to enter it.

RedHawk IT Solutions


Our SEWP Contract Holder RedHawk IT Solutions partner has the following credentials:
  • DUNS: 801957023
  • TIN: 260452583
  • CAGE: 4TBM6
Their SEWP Federal Contracts are:
  • SEWP Contract Number: NNG15SD38B
  • Group: Group B_SDVOSB
  • NAICS: 541519
and
  • SEWP Contract Number: NNG15SD88B
  • Group: Group C
  • NAICS: 541519
The SEWP Program Office manages a suite of government-wide IT products and services contracts that enable NASA and all Federal Agencies to achieve their missions and strategic initiatives by providing streamlined access to critical technologies and solutions. The Program provides best value for the Federal Government and American taxpayer through innovative procurement processes, premier customer service and outreach, acquisition insight, and partnership with Government entities and Industry.

For a complete listing of HDTV Supply products from us, or our other vendors, call 833-WOLFPACK (833-965-3722).

SmartAVI FX-USB USB 2.0 over Multimode Fiber Extender

Scroll Left & Right To See 20 Of Your Recently Viewed Items Below