Call 833-WOLFPACK (833-965-3722) for Free Lifetime Tech Support or Product Suggestions
Cart
SHOP BY BRAND  //  Kramer  //  Other Kramer Products  //  Kramer KDS-8F Zero Latency 4K HDR SDVoE Video Streaming Transceiver

Kramer KDS-8F Zero Latency 4K HDR SDVoE Video Streaming Transceiver

Kramer KDS-8F Zero Latency 4K HDR SDVoE Video Streaming Transceiver
Kramer KDS-8F Zero Latency 4K HDR SDVoE Video Streaming Transceiver
Kramer KDS-8F Zero Latency 4K HDR SDVoE Video Streaming Transceiver - Extra Image 1Kramer KDS-8F Zero Latency 4K HDR SDVoE Video Streaming Transceiver - Extra Image 2Kramer KDS-8F Zero Latency 4K HDR SDVoE Video Streaming Transceiver - Extra Image 3
Kramer KDS-8F Zero Latency 4K HDR SDVoE Video Streaming Transceiver
Kramer KDS-8F Zero Latency 4K HDR SDVoE Video Streaming Transceiver
Kramer KDS-8F Zero Latency 4K HDR SDVoE Video Streaming Transceiver

User configured as encoder or decoder

Max resolution - 4K@60Hz (4:4:4)

Fully standard and compliant SDVoE codec

Video wall and multiview support

Free Shipping & Free 7-Year Kramer Warranty

Part # KDS-8F
Usually ships the same business day
Today's Price: $2,008.00
Ask Our WolfPack Experts
Customer Reviews 100% Positive Feedback

Features

Kramer KDS-8F Zero Latency 4K HDR SDVoE Video Streaming Transceiver

Kramer KDS-8F Zero Latency 4K HDR SDVoE Video Streaming Transceiver is a high-performance, zero latency, 4K@60Hz (4:4:4) video streaming transceiver for streaming via Ethernet over single-mode and multi-mode optical fiber. KDS-8F can be set as either an encoder or decoder. As an encoder, it encodes and streams the HDMI or DisplayPort input along with IR, RS-232, analog audio and USB, over an IP network. As a decoder, it receives the encoded signal and decodes it for output.

Kramer KDS-8F Zero Latency 4K HDR SDVoE Video Streaming Transceiver Features:

  • High-Performance Video Streaming Transceiver - Streams up to 4K@60Hz (4:4:4) resolution signals over a 10G network interface, providing lossless compression.
  • Maximum Compatibility - Fully standard and compliant SDVoE™ codec, enables compatibility with other software and hardware streaming platforms.
  • HDCP 2.2 Compliant, HDR Support, Genlock and Fastswitch Modes Support.
  • High-Speed 10G Network Switch - Managed switch provides multicast, jumbo frames, IGMP snooping and fast leave.
  • Analog Audio Embedding - Provides an unbalanced analog audio port for embedding audio into the streaming signal.
  • Bi-directional USB over IP.
  • Bi-directional IR and RS-232 over IP - Control an IR or serial device located on the decoder side from the encoder and vice versa.
  • Video Wall Support.
  • Multiview Support.
  • Easy, Cost-Effective Maintenance - LED indicators for main power, Tx/Rx mode setting, HDMI/ DisplayPort video source detection, USB connection and Tx and Rx transmission enable easy local maintenance and troubleshooting.
  • Simple System Management - Remote system management support to enable quick and efficient remote system and device life-cycle management.

Why not buy this Kramer KDS-8F Zero Latency 4K HDR SDVoE Video Streaming Transceiver today?

Specs

Kramer KDS-8F Zero Latency 4K HDR SDVoE Video Streaming Transceiver Specifications:

  • INPUTS
    • 1 HDMI: On a female HDMI connector
    • 1 DisplayPort: On a female DisplayPort connector
    • 1 IR: On a 3.5mm mini jack
  • OUTPUTS
    • 1 HDMI: On a female HDMI connector
    • 1 IR: On a 3.5mm mini jack
  • PORTS
    • 1 SFP+ Fiber: On LC connector(s) for 10GbE Ethernet (MM SFP+ transceiver module included)
    • 1 Unbalanced Stereo Audio: On a 3.5mm mini jack
    • 1 1GbE Ethernet: On an R-J45 connector
    • 1 RS-232: On a 3-pin terminal block connector
    • 3 USB: On female USB type-A connectors
    • 1 USB: On a USB mini connector
  • VIDEO: Standards Compliance: 10/12-bit HDR (Point-to-Point and Genlock mode only), HDCP 2.2 &1.4, DVI 1.0,
  • Signal Compression: Ultra-light compression, lossless for most content
  • Maximum Range in Point-To-Point Mode: Using OM3 multi-mode fiber - 300m (980ft) / Using OM4 multi-mode fiber - 550m (1800ft) / Using single-mode fiber - 30km (18.6 miles)
  • AUDIO: Standards Compliance: Supports pass-through of audio formats including LPCM 2.0/5.1/7.1, Bitstream and HD Bitstream from HDMI sources
  • Power Source: 12V DC
  • Power Consumption: 1A
  • Included: Power adapter, multimode SFP+ transceiver module, rubber feet
  • Optional: Single-mode SFP+ transceiver module
  • Operating Temperature: 0 to + 45˚C (32 to + 113 ˚F), 10% to 90%, non-condensing
  • Storage Temperature: -20 to +70˚C (-4 to + 158 ˚F), 10% to 90%, non-condensing
  • Humidity: 10% to 90%, non-condensing
  • PRODUCT DIMENSION: 20.00cm x 23.10cm x 2.50cm (7.87" x 9.09" x 0.98" ) W, D, H
  • PRODUCT WEIGHT: 1.9kg (4.2lbs) approx.
  • SHIPPING DIMENSION: 38.20cm x 20.00cm x 7.00cm (15.04" x 7.87" x 2.76" ) W, D, H
  • SHIPPING WEIGHT: 1.6kg (3.4lbs) approx.

Why not buy this Kramer KDS-8F Zero Latency 4K HDR SDVoE Video Streaming Transceiver today?

Software

Accessories

4K HDMI CABLES
4K HDMI CABLES
Reviews

Similar

Make Offer

Videos

Why not buy this Kramer KDS-8F Zero Latency 4K HDR SDVoE Video Streaming Transceiver today?

Manuals

Kramer KDS-8F Data Sheet

Kramer KDS-8F User Manual

Why not buy this Kramer KDS-8F Zero Latency 4K HDR SDVoE Video Streaming Transceiver today?

Q/A

Warranty

7-Year Warranty
Click Here for Product Warranty

Pictures

Kramer KDS-8F Zero Latency 4K HDR SDVoE Video Streaming Transceiver
Ask a Question

Questions & Answers


Ask a question about the Kramer KDS-8F Zero Latency 4K HDR SDVoE Video Streaming Transceiver or Call 833-WOLFPACK (833-965-3722)

Your email:
Your question:
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions
Reasons To Buy an Kramer Product

Why not buy this Kramer VP-61XL 6x1 Computer Graphics Video & Stereo Audio Switcher today?

OEM

Kramer KDS-8F Zero Latency 4K HDR SDVoE Video Streaming Transceiver

Scroll Left & Right To See 20 Of Your Recently Viewed Items Below

Customer Reviews
100% Positive Feedback
HDTVSupply.com