Home  //  FIBER OPTIC DEVICES  //  DVI FIBER EXTENDERS  //  DVI Fiber Optic Box w/Audio (OBCA Series)

DVI Fiber Optic Box w/Audio (OBCA Series)

DVI Fiber Optic Box w/Audio (OBCA Series)
DVI Fiber Optic Box w/Audio (OBCA Series)


Extend DVI up to 1640 ft. (500 meters) away from the source with this DVI extender

Includes one transmitter and one receiver

Order Information
Part Number:OBCA-BOX
1yr warranty to 3/5 yrs:
Price:$599.00
Today's price:$539.10 (You Save: 10%)
Availability:Usually ships the same business day.
Wholesale Pricing
130,000+ Items Shipped
30 Day No-Hassle Returns
55,000+ Happy Customers
Free Lifetime Tech Support
  Quantity:


DVI Fiber Optic Box w/Audio (OBCA Series)

DVI OBCA Series lets your digital display (Plasma TV, Digital Projectors, LCD Monitors, HDTV, etc) extend up to 1640 ft. (500 meters) away from not only video but also audio source based on Single link DVI standard. Our unique optical conversion technology enables noise-free and high resolution (WUXGA) extension.

It is ideal for installers who do not want to make a big hole on the wall. He or she needs only fishing through small openings as the connectors are detachable from the cables. It requires only 1 inch opening.

OBCA Box consists of one transmitter and one receiver as a pair. A transmitter converts DVI to fiber optic signal and a receiver convert fiber optic signal to DVI. Fiber optic cable connects the transmitter and receiver.

DVI Fiber Optic Box w/Audio (OBCA Series) Features:

  • Optimized for Digital Displays (HDCP compliant)
  • Separate Single link DVI-D transmission and reception boxes are connected with LC connectors.
  • Ideal to run through small conduits or small openings as the transmitter and receiver are detachable from the cables (requires only 1 inch opening).
  • Supports high resolutions up to (2048x 1080), HDTV signal up to 1080p.
  • Extends up to 3280ft (1000m) - optional.
  • Supports manual EDID programming as well as preprogrammed factory EDID
  • Carries digital audio signal separately
  • Corresponds to T.M.D.S. signal.
  • Complies with the limits for a class A digital device pursuant to part 15 and 2 of FCC and CE

DVI Fiber Optic Box w/Audio (OBCA Series) Applications:

  • Video Wall System
  • Large LED Sign Board
  • Medical Imaging Equipment
  • Airplane On-board Video System
  • Home Theater
  • TV Broadcast Station
  • Auditorium
  • Conference Room Video Equipment
  • Church Video System

DVI Fiber Optic Box w/Audio (OBCA Series) Specifications:

  • Digital Video Bandwidth : 25~165 MHz (DVI single link)
  • Supporting Graphic Resolution : Up to WUXGA(1,920 x 1,200)@60Hz, HDTV signal up to 1080p, 2k
  • Connector Type : DVI-D/fiber optic cables with 4 simplex or 2 duplex LC
  • Connector Type : RCA Jack
  • Optical source : 850nm Vcsel
  • Optical Cable Type : 50/125 or 62.5/125 LC Multi-mode Fiber
  • External 12V power supply adapter included
  • Power Supply : DC 12V, 3.0A
  • Power Consumption : Transmitter 1.65 Watts(Max.) Receiver 2.48 Watts(Max.)
  • Operating Temperature & Humidity : 0-40xC, Less than 80% Humidity
  • OBCA-BOX Dimension: 132 mm(5.2 in) x 106 mm(41.7 in) x 30 mm(11.8 in) (W x D x H)
  • OBCA-BOX Weight: 0.40 Kg (0.9 lb) for each of Tx and Rx.

Why not buy this DVI Fiber Optic Box w/Audio (OBCA Series) today?

















Questions & Answers


Ask a question about the DVI Fiber Optic Box w/Audio (OBCA Series) or Call 800-841-9238

Your email:
Your question:

DVI Fiber Optic Box w/Audio (OBCA Series)

Recently Viewed Items