Home  //  FIBER OPTIC DEVICES  //  HDMI FIBER EXTENDERS  //  Fibre Optic HDMI Extender to 300 meters

Fibre Optic HDMI Extender to 300 meters

Fibre Optic HDMI Extender to 300 meters
Fibre Optic HDMI Extender to 300 meters




Send a 1080p HDMI or DVI signal up to 300m using a single fibre optical cable with this Fibre Optic HDMI Extender

Order Information
Part Number:Fibre-Optic-HDMI-Extender
Extend 2yr warranty to 3yrs @ $40:
IR remote kit:
Fibre optic cable:
Price:$895.00
Today's price:$649.95 (You Save: 27%)
Availability:Usually ships the same business day
TEXT Us at 805-409-0208
130,000+ Items Shipped
30 Day No-Hassle Returns
55,000+ Happy Customers
Free Lifetime Tech Support
Over 5,000 ✭✭✭✭✭ Reviews

Quantity:


The Fibre Optic HDMI Extender is the most cost effective, high performance solution on the market for sending HDMI signals over incredible distances. Using a standard SC duplex multimode fibre optic cable (not included) to make the long distance connection, the HDMI Extender provides full support for HD 1080p, HDCP, multi channel audio, CEC and IR remote control.

Unlike other manufacturer's solutions, the this Fibre Optic HDMI Extender uses just one duplex fibre cable - no additional Ethernet patch cables are required for DDC and remote control.

Fibre Optic HDMI Extender Features:

  • Extends HDMI signals at distances of up to 300m using a single SC duplex multimode fibre optic cable
  • Compatible with HDMI 1.3b specifications including HDCP, multi channel audio, DDC, CEC and remote control*
  • Supports all HDTV resolutions up to 1600p including 1080i, 1080p and 1440p
  • Supports HDMI 1.3 deep colour modes with 30/36/48 bit colour depth
  • 7.8Gbps Total Bandwidth over Single 2-core Fibre Optic Cable Link
  • 2 year warranty
Our economical patch cables are recommended for connections between fibre patch panels, hubs, switches, media converters and routers, etc. Fibre optic cables provide higher speeds and increased bandwidth, compared to conventional twisted-pair copper cable.

Optional SC to SC OM2 Duplex Fibre Optic 50/125μm Cables:

  • 2 x SC Fibre Optic Male to 2 x SC Fibre Optic Male
  • Compatible with all standard fibre optic equipment and connectors
  • Full duplex 50/125m multimode fibre
  • Zip twin 2.8mm
  • Low Smoke Zero Halogen cable
  • Ceramic connectors ensure low signal loss and high reliability
  • Total immunity to electrical and electromagnetic interference (EMI)
  • Insertion loss: 0.5db (max)
  • Includes insertion loss test report
  • Colour: Orange
  • 10 year warranty

Why not buy this Fibre Optic HDMI Extender today?




Fibre Optic HDMI Extender Technical Specs:

  • Extends HDMI signals over distances of up to 300m via a single SC duplex multimode cable (50/125m)
  • Supports HDTV resolutions: 480p, 720p, 1080i, 1080p, 1440p and 1600p
  • Can also be used with DVI sources and displays using DVI to HDMI adapter cables
  • Extension limit: 300m for all DVI-D Single Link and HDMI Resolutions
  • Supports HDMI 1.3 deep colour modes with 30/36/48 bit colour depth
  • 7.8Gbps Total Bandwidth over Single 2-core Fibre Optic Cable Link
  • Eye safety function - if the fibre optic cable is broken the laser is automatically disabled
  • Connectors (each module): 1 x SC Duplex, 1 x HDMI Type A Female, 1 x power supply, 1 x IR Booster socket (for use with the LINDY Infra red kit)
  • Includes two multi country 5V 2.6A power supplies
  • Operating temperature (in door use only): 0C to 50C
  • Storage temperature: -20C to 70C
  • Dimensions (each unit): 107 x 75 x 29mm (WxDxH)
  • Weight: 0.3kg (each unit)
An optional Infra Red Kit allows IR equipment to be controlled from 300m away.

Optional Infra Red Kit Specs:

  • For use with the above Fibre Optic HDMI Extender
  • Allows IR device(s) to be controlled from up to 300m away using the Fibre Extender
  • Separate modules must be connected to the transmitter and receiver units of the Fibre Extender
  • Cable length: Transmitter: 1m and Receiver: 1m

This Fibre Optic HDMI Extender works with:

  1. Any high definition Dish Network and DirecTV receiver with HDMI outputs
  2. High definition TiVo's with HDMI outputs
  3. Any high definition cable receiver with HDMI outputs
  4. Canadian Rogers, Shaw, Bell ExpressVu and Star Choice receivers with HDMI out, or DVI out with a converter
  5. Any "Over The Air" (OTA) high definition receiver with HDMI outputs
  6. Sony PS3, HD DVD and Blu-ray DVD players
  7. Any Xbox360 with HDMI outputs
  8. Any upconverting DVD player with HDMI outputs
  9. Any DVHS VCR with HDMI outputs
  10. A Roku with HDMI outputs
  11. A Vudu with HDMI outputs
  12. An older APPLE TV with HDMI outputs
  13. A new <$100 Apple TV with 720p outputs
  14. A Google TV
  15. Many PC video card with HDMI outputs
  16. Any high definition camcorder with a standard HDMI out or an optional type C to standard HDMI cable
  17. Many A/V surround sound receivers with HDMI switching that include the proper chip set. Call your AV receiver supplier to discuss your application or us.
  18. Any HDCP compliant HDTV, monitor and projector. If the source is HDCP compliant and your TV is not, you will not get a picture. Please check your TV manual or the manufacturers web site.
  19. All HDMI 1.3 compliant devices as well as with older 1.0, 1.1 and 1.2 version. It does not upconvert older HDMI sources to HDMI 1.3.
  20. and other similar devices.








HDTV Supply includes a 2 Year Limited Warranty on this product. The warranty states that (a) its products will perform substantially in accordance with the accompanying written materials for a period of 2 years from the date of receipt and (b) that the Product will be free from defects in materials & workmanship under normal use & service for a period of 2 years. In order to get a warranty replacement for a defective item, HDTV Supplys Team will verify the product is eligible for warranty. An RMA number will then be issued. Shipped replacements will be in like new conditions, tested and all components included.

HDTV Supply also sells a 3 or 5 Year extended warranty for this product. Please go to 5 Year Extended Warranty or see the above Options to purchase it.

Fibre Optic HDMI Extender to 300 meters
Fibre Optic HDMI Extender to 300 meters

Questions & Answers


Ask a question about the Fibre Optic HDMI Extender to 300 meters or Call 800-841-9238

Your email:
Your question:


Fibre Optic HDMI Extender to 300 meters

Recently Viewed Items